Term Calendar

Term 3, 2017 : 24 July - 29 September
Term 4, 2017 : 16 October - 7 December
Term 1, 2018 : 30 January - 13 April
Term 2, 2018 : 7 May - 6 July
Term 3, 2018 : 30 July - 28 September
Term 4, 2018 : 15 October - 6 December
Select School Calendars:
Junior School Events
Middle School Events
Senior School Events
Whole School Events
Term 2, 2017
Monthly View
Holidays
10 April - 16 April
Monday, 10 April
Duke of Edinburgh Silver & Gold Practice Tramp, tba, all day
School Holidays, all day
Tuesday, 11 April
Duke of Edinburgh Silver & Gold Practice Tramp, tba, all day
School Holidays, all day
Wednesday, 12 April
School Holidays, all day
Thursday, 13 April
North Harbour Orienteering, Selected Year 7-8 students, all day
School Holidays, all day
Friday, 14 April
School Holidays, all day
Saturday, 15 April
School Holidays, all day
Sunday, 16 April
School Holidays, all day
Holidays
17 April - 23 April
Monday, 17 April
School Holidays, all day
Tuesday, 18 April
School Holidays, all day
Wednesday, 19 April
School Holidays, all day
Thursday, 20 April
Duke of Ed Bronze Training Tramp, Selected students, Big Foot HQ Hillcrest, all day
School Holidays, all day
Friday, 21 April
School Holidays, all day
Saturday, 22 April
School Holidays, all day
Sunday, 23 April
School Holidays, all day
View Past Weeks
Holidays
24 April - 30 April
Monday, 24 April
School Holidays, all day
Tuesday, 25 April
Duke of Ed Bronze Training Tramp, Selected students, Bigfoot HQ Hillcrest, all day
School Holidays, all day
Wednesday, 26 April
School Holidays, all day
Thursday, 27 April
School Holidays, all day
Friday, 28 April
School Holidays, all day
Saturday, 29 April
School Holidays, all day
Sunday, 30 April
School Holidays, all day
Week 1
1 May - 7 May
Monday, 1 May - Day 7
Trampolining, Year 6, North Shore Events Centre, all day
Assembly, All JS Students, Roy Munn Gymnasium, 10:00am - 10:25am
Tuesday, 2 May - Day 1
Trampolining, Year 6, North Shore Events Centre, all day
Senior School Assembly, Senior School, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Wednesday, 3 May - Day 2
Trampolining, Year 6, North Shore Events Centre, all day
Chapel - Year 5-6, 2:25pm - 2:55pm
Physics Field Trip, NCEA L3 Physics students, Stardome Observatory & Planetarium, 670 Manukau Rd, Epsom, Auckland 1345, New Zealand, 7:00pm - 9:30pm
Thursday, 4 May - Day 3
Rippa Rugby, Selected Students, Windsor Park, all day
Trampolining, Year 6, North Shore Events Centre, all day
Junior Mathematics Competition, Selected Year 11 Mathematics students, Mathematics classrooms, all day
Friday, 5 May - Day 4
Trampolining, Year 6, North Shore Events Centre, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
KFF Backstage Tour West Side Story, Auditorium Foyer, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Chapel - Year 2-4, 2:25pm - 2:55pm
Saturday, 6 May
  
Sunday, 7 May
  
Week 2
8 May - 14 May
Monday, 8 May - Day 5
Trampolining, Year 6, North Shore Events Centre, all day
Tuesday, 9 May - Day 6
Rippa Rugby Rain Day, Selected Students, Windsor Park, all day
Trampolining, Year 6, North Shore Events Centre, all day
Chapel - Kindy to Year 1, 8:30am - 9:00am
Senior School Musical Matine, Auditorium, 11:00am - 12:00pm
House Dean's Assemblies, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Class Co-ordinators Meeting, 1.30pm Catch Up, 2pm Meeting, LIC-Foyer, 1:30pm - 3:30pm
Wednesday, 10 May - Day 7
Trampolining, Year 6, North Shore Events Centre, all day
Thursday, 11 May - Day 1
Trampolining, Year 6, North Shore Events Centre, all day
Production: West Side Story, Senior School Production- West Side Story, Auditorium, all day
OEd Lead Climbing Assessment, NCEA L3 OEd students, Climbing Wall; venue tbc, all day
Friday, 12 May - Day 2
Trampolining, Year 6, North Shore Events Centre, all day
Production: West Side Story, Senior School Production- West Side Story, Auditorium, all day
Senior School Assembly, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Chapel - Year 5-6, 2:25pm - 2:55pm
Saturday, 13 May
Production: West Side Story, Senior School Production- West Side Story, Auditorium, all day
Sunday, 14 May
Production: West Side Story, Senior School Production- West Side Story, Auditorium, all day
Week 3
15 May - 21 May
Monday, 15 May - Day 3
Production: West Side Story, Senior School Production- West Side Story, Auditorium, all day
PE Assessment, NCEA L3 PE students, North Shore Golf Course, 11:00am - 3:30pm
Mothers Day Lunch, All JS Students, JS Classrooms, 12:30pm - 1:30pm
Tuesday, 16 May - Day 4
Auckland Writers Festival Trip, Selected Year 5 and 6 students, Aotea Centre, all day
Production: West Side Story, Senior School Production- West Side Story, Auditorium, all day
Museum Trip, Year 1, 8:30am - 3:00pm
Chapel - Year 2-4, 2:25pm - 2:55pm
Wednesday, 17 May - Day 5
Senior Mathematics Competition, Selected Senior School students, Classrooms, all day
Thursday, 18 May - Day 6
L2 OEd Practice Tramp, NCEA L2 OED students, Waitakere Ranges, all day
Chapel - Kindy to Year 1, 8:30am - 9:00am
Theatre Trip, Kindergarten, Year 0 and 1 students, Bruce Mason Centre, 8:30am - 12:00pm
Theatre Trip, Year 2 and 3 students, Bruce Mason Centre, 10:30am - 1:00pm
KFF Meeting, 1.30pm Catch Up, 2pm Meeting, Pacific Room, 1:30pm - 3:30pm
Friday, 19 May - Day 7
Senior School Assembly, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Assembly 6N, Auditorium, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 20 May
  
Sunday, 21 May
  
Week 4
22 May - 28 May
Monday, 22 May - Day 1
Mid Year Examinations, Y10-13 students, Humanities & Commerce Block & Common Room, all day
Tuesday, 23 May - Day 2
Mid Year Examinations, Y10-13 students, Humanities & Commerce Block & Common Room, all day
Chapel - Year 5-6, 2:25pm - 2:55pm
PYP Exhibition Parent Meeting, All Year 6 Students and Parents, Krisitn Dove Theatre, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Wednesday, 24 May - Day 3
Mid Year Examinations, Y10-13 students, Humanities & Commerce Block & Common Room, all day
Cross Country, All JS Students, Kristin Grounds, 10:50am - 12:25pm
Thursday, 25 May - Day 4
Badminton Challenge, Selected Year 4-6 stduents, Badminton North Harbour, all day
Young Leaders Day Trip, Year 6, Vodafone Events Centre, all day
Mid Year Examinations, Y10-13 students, Humanities & Commerce Block & Common Room, all day
Chapel - Year 2-4, 2:25pm - 2:55pm
Friday, 26 May - Day 5
Mid Year Examinations, Y10-13 students, Humanities & Commerce Block & Common Room, all day
Cross Country Rain Day, All JS Students, Kristin Grounds, 10:50am - 12:25pm
Assembly 3S, Auditorium, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
DOE Gold Tramp, 4:00pm - 12:00am
Saturday, 27 May
  
Sunday, 28 May
Camp, Year 6, Lakewood Lodge, Glen Murray, all day
Week 5
29 May - 4 June
Monday, 29 May - Day 6
Camp, Year 6, Lakewood Lodge, Glen Murray, all day
Chapel - Kindy to Year 1, 8:30am - 9:00am
Physics Field Trip, NCEA L3 Physics students, Rainbow's End, 11:00am - 3:30pm
House Dean's Assemblies, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Tuesday, 30 May - Day 7
Camp, Year 6, Lakewood Lodge, Glen Murray, all day
Wednesday, 31 May - Day 1
Camp, Year 6, Lakewood Lodge, Glen Murray, all day
TOK Field Trip, IB Year 1 TOK students, Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki, Corner Kitchener and Wellesley Streets, Auckland, 1010, New Zealand, all day
Thursday, 1 June - Day 2
Camp, Year 6, Lakewood Lodge, Glen Murray, all day
PE Surf Kayaking Assessment, NCEA L2 PE students, Mangawhai Heads, all day
Chapel - Year 5-6, 2:25pm - 2:55pm
Friday, 2 June - Day 3
Senior School Assembly, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Assembly 5M, Auditorium, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 3 June
  
Sunday, 4 June
  
Week 6
5 June - 11 June
Monday, 5 June
Queen's Birthday, all day
Tuesday, 6 June - Day 4
House Dean's Assemblies, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Chapel - Year 2-4, 2:25pm - 2:55pm
IPN Rehearsal, Auditorium, 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Wednesday, 7 June - Day 5
IPN Concert, Dove Theatre, 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Thursday, 8 June - Day 6
Chapel - Kindy to Year 1, 8:30am - 9:00am
IPN Concert, Dove Theatre, 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Friday, 9 June - Day 7
OEd Practice Tramp, NCEA L2 OEd students, Paraaha Valley, all day
Senior School Assembly, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
International Day Assembly, Kristin Auditorium, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 10 June
Senior School Ball, Year 12 & 13 Students, tbc, 7:30pm - 12:30am
Sunday, 11 June
Senior School Ball, Year 12 & 13 Students, tbc, 7:30pm - 12:30am
Week 7
12 June - 18 June
Monday, 12 June - Day 1
MOTAT Trip, Year 4, MOTAT, all day
PE Assessment, NCEA L3 PE students, North Shore Golf Course, 11:00am - 3:30pm
Tuesday, 13 June - Day 2
House Dean's Assemblies, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
KFF Creative Arts Workshop, LIC-Foyer, 1:00pm - 3:30pm
Chapel - Year 5-6, 2:25pm - 2:55pm
Wednesday, 14 June - Day 3
Southwell Winter Exchange, Selected students, Kristin School, all day
Economics Field Trip, NCEA L1 Economics students, Mystery Creek, all day
Biology Field Trip, NCEA L3 Economics students, Auckland War Memorial Museum, Parnell, Auckland 1010, New Zealand, 8:30am - 12:40pm
Year 11 Drama Performance, Year 11 Drama students, Auditorium, 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Thursday, 15 June - Day 4
Rippa Rugby, Selected Students, Windsor Park, all day
Chapel - Year 2-4, 2:25pm - 2:55pm
Friday, 16 June - Day 5
OEd Assessment, NCEA L2 OEd students, Te Urewera, all day
Senior School Assembly, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Other Languages Speech Competition, Year 4 to 6 students, Auditorium, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 17 June
OEd Assessment, NCEA L2 OEd students, Te Urewera, all day
Sunday, 18 June
OEd Assessment, NCEA L2 OEd students, Te Urewera, all day
Week 8
19 June - 25 June
Monday, 19 June - Day 6
Chapel - Kindy to Year 1, 8:30am - 9:00am
What's the Big Idea Performance, Year 0, 1 and 2, Kristin Auditorium, 9:00am - 10:00am
Tuesday, 20 June - Day 7
Rippa Rugby Rain Day, Selected Students, Windsor Park, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Speech Competition, Year 4 to 6 students, Auditorium, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
- Parent teacher Interviews, Humanities & Commerce Block, 3:45pm - 8:00pm
Wednesday, 21 June - Day 1
  
Thursday, 22 June - Day 2
Chapel - Year 5-6, 2:25pm - 2:55pm
Parent Interviews, Selected Year 1 to 3 students, Classrooms, 3:30pm - 8:00pm
- Parent teacher Interviews, Humanities & Commerce Block, 3:45pm - 8:00pm
Friday, 23 June - Day 3
Northern Bays Super Cluster, Selected students, Long Bay Regional Park, all day
OEd Assessment, NCEA L3 OEd students, Wharepapa South, New Zealand, all day
Senior School Assembly, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Assembly 2T, Auditorium, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 24 June
OEd Assessment, NCEA L3 OEd students, Wharepapa South, New Zealand, all day
Sunday, 25 June
OEd Assessment, NCEA L3 OEd students, Wharepapa South, New Zealand, all day
Week 9
26 June - 2 July
Monday, 26 June - Day 4
Chapel - Year 2-4, 2:25pm - 2:55pm
Drama Solo Assessment, NCEA L3 & IB Y2 Drama students, Auditorium, 7:00pm - 9:30pm
Tuesday, 27 June - Day 5
Spanish Debating Competition, Classrooms, all day
PE Assessment, NCEA L1 PE students, Kristin School Gymnasium, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Wednesday, 28 June - Day 6
Rippa Rugby National Qualifying Tournament, Selected Students, Windsor Park, all day
Economics Field Trip, NCEA L3 & IB Y1 Economics students, Waihi, all day
Euphony Trip, all day
Chapel - Kindy to Year 1, 8:30am - 9:00am
KFF Dads Drinks, TBA, 5:00pm - 8:00pm
Thursday, 29 June - Day 7
Super Cluster Cross Country Rain Day, Selected students, Long Bay Regional Park, all day
Year 7 Boostrix Immunisations, all day
Euphony Trip, all day
Friday, 30 June - Day 1
Rippa Rugby National Qualifying Tournament Rain Day, Selected Students, Windsor Park, all day
Red Socks Day, JS students, all day
Euphony Trip, all day
Senior School Sports Awards Assembly, 11:40am - 1:00pm
DOE Gold Tramp, 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Saturday, 1 July
Holidays, all day
DOE Gold Tramp, 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Sunday, 2 July
Holidays, all day
DOE Gold Tramp, 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Holidays
3 July - 9 July
Monday, 3 July
Holidays, all day
Tuesday, 4 July
Holidays, all day
Wednesday, 5 July
Holidays, all day
Thursday, 6 July
Holidays, all day
Friday, 7 July
Holidays, all day
Saturday, 8 July
Holidays, all day
Sunday, 9 July
Holidays, all day
Holidays
10 July - 16 July
Monday, 10 July
Holidays, all day
Tuesday, 11 July
Holidays, all day
Wednesday, 12 July
Holidays, all day
Thursday, 13 July
Holidays, all day
Friday, 14 July
Holidays, all day
Saturday, 15 July
Holidays, all day
Sunday, 16 July
Holidays, all day
Holidays
17 July - 23 July
Monday, 17 July
Holidays, all day
Tuesday, 18 July
Holidays, all day
Wednesday, 19 July
Holidays, all day
Thursday, 20 July
Holidays, all day
Friday, 21 July
Holidays, all day
Saturday, 22 July
Holidays, all day
Sunday, 23 July
Holidays, all day