Select School Calendars:
Junior School Events
Middle School Events
Senior School Events
Whole School Events
Term 4, 2019
Weekly View
October 2019 November 2019 December 2019
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
 
 
 
 
1
IBY2 study leave
Senior School Assembly
Box of Birds
Pak N Save Trip
Senior School Graduation Walk
Year 13 Graduation Walk
Year 13 Graduation Walk
Senior School Graduation Walk & Prizegiving
IBY2 study leave, all day
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Box of Birds, Junior School Students, LIC Foyer, LIC-Foyer, 12:00am - 12:00am
Pak N Save Trip, Year 3 Students, Pak N Save Albany, 8:30am - 12:30pm
Senior School Graduation Walk, 1:00pm - 1:15pm
Year 13 Graduation Walk, 1:00pm - 1:30pm
Year 13 Graduation Walk, 1:00pm - 1:30pm
Senior School Graduation Walk & Prizegiving, All Senior School students
P1-interval - normal bell times
P3 10:50 - 11:55am - P3
12:00pm - 12:45pm - Lunch
12:45pm:
Y13 go to LIC Foyer
non Y13 Prizewinners go to the Auditorium
all others go to the Sci / Tech block foyer
1:00pm - Grad Walk
1:15pm - 3:30pm Senior School Prizegiving , Auditorium, 1:00pm - 4:00pm
2
  
3
  
4
NCEA Assisted Study
IB Diploma Examinations
Camp
Chapel Kindergarten to Year 2
Year 7 & 8 Events Team visit to the Salvation Army - Thomas Lim
Year 9 Outdoor Education Snorkelling Trip to Millennium Pool P3 & 4- Derrick Newton's class
NCEA Assisted Study, NCEA students, Classrooms, all day
IB Diploma Examinations, all day
Camp, Year 5 Students, Camp Bentzon Kawau Island, 12:00am - 12:00am
Chapel Kindergarten to Year 2, 8:30am - 9:00am
Year 7 & 8 Events Team visit to the Salvation Army - Thomas Lim, 8:30am - 3:00pm
Year 9 Outdoor Education Snorkelling Trip to Millennium Pool P3 & 4- Derrick Newton's class , 10:30am - 12:30pm
5
NCEA Assisted Study
IB Diploma Examinations
House Dean's Assemblies
Camp
EnviroSchool Silver Reflection Day
Swimming Lessons
IBY1 Assembly as required
NCEA Assisted Study, NCEA students, Classrooms, all day
IB Diploma Examinations, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Camp, Year 5 Students, Camp Bentzon Kawau Island, 12:00am - 12:00am
EnviroSchool Silver Reflection Day, Selected Students, TBC, 12:00am - 12:00am
Swimming Lessons, Year 3 and 4 Students, AUT Millennium, 8:30am - 1:00pm
IBY1 Assembly as required, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
6
IB Diploma Examinations
Camp
Swimming Lessons
Yr 10 BASE Day for 10C & 10D
Community Service Leadership Team trip to Aria Gardens P3 - Colleen Wassung
IB Diploma Examinations, all day
Camp, Year 5 Students, Camp Bentzon Kawau Island, 12:00am - 12:00am
Swimming Lessons, Year 3 and 4 Students, AUT Millennium, 8:30am - 1:00pm
Yr 10 BASE Day for 10C & 10D, 8:30am - 3:00pm
Community Service Leadership Team trip to Aria Gardens P3 - Colleen Wassung, 10:45am - 11:40am
7
IB Diploma Examinations
Camp
Auckland Primary/Intermediate School Snowsports (Snowplanet) TBC
Auckland Botanic Gardens Trip
Year 7 - 10 Athletics Day - Auditorium Fields
Chapel Year 5 & 6
IB Diploma Examinations, all day
Camp, Year 5 Students, Camp Bentzon Kawau Island, 12:00am - 12:00am
Auckland Primary/Intermediate School Snowsports (Snowplanet) TBC, 12:00am - 12:00am
Auckland Botanic Gardens Trip, Year 2 Students, Auckland Botanic Gardens, 12:00am - 12:00am
Year 7 - 10 Athletics Day - Auditorium Fields, 8:30am - 3:00pm
Chapel Year 5 & 6, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
8
NCEA Examinations
IB Diploma Examinations
Senior School Assembly
Camp
Zoo Trip
Lit Quiz Book Battle
Swimming Lessons
Yr 10 BASE Day for 10E & 10F
Year 9 Outdoor Education Snorkelling Trip to Millennium Pool P3 & 4 - BGO's class - Brent Goldsworthy
Year 9 Economics Trip to Albany Mall P 3 & 4 - Helen Mansfield
Book Battle Competition selected Y7& 8 students P3 - 6 AJHS _ Aimee Kovacevic
IBY1 Assembly as required
Junior School Assembly
NCEA Examinations, all day
IB Diploma Examinations, all day
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Camp, Year 5 Students, Camp Bentzon Kawau Island, 12:00am - 12:00am
Zoo Trip, Year 1, Auckland Zoo, 12:00am - 12:00am
Lit Quiz Book Battle, Selected Students, Albany Junior High School, 8:30am - 12:30pm
Swimming Lessons, Year 3 and 4 Students, AUT Millennium, 8:30am - 1:00pm
Yr 10 BASE Day for 10E & 10F, 8:30am - 3:00pm
Year 9 Outdoor Education Snorkelling Trip to Millennium Pool P3 & 4 - BGO's class - Brent Goldsworthy, 10:30am - 12:30pm
Year 9 Economics Trip to Albany Mall P 3 & 4 - Helen Mansfield, 10:30am - 12:30pm
Book Battle Competition selected Y7& 8 students P3 - 6 AJHS _ Aimee Kovacevic, 11:00am - 3:00pm
IBY1 Assembly as required, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Junior School Assembly, Singing Assembly, Auditorium, 2:15pm - 3:00pm
9
NCEA Examinations
IB Diploma Examinations
NCEA Examinations, all day
IB Diploma Examinations, all day
10
NCEA Examinations
IB Diploma Examinations
NCEA Examinations, all day
IB Diploma Examinations, all day
11
NCEA Examinations
IB Diploma Examinations
Yr 10 BASE Day for 10G & 10H
Middle & Senior School Golf Champs - Mata Mataio
NCEA Examinations, all day
IB Diploma Examinations, all day
Yr 10 BASE Day for 10G & 10H, Middle School, 8:30am - 3:00pm
Middle & Senior School Golf Champs - Mata Mataio, Middle School, 8:30am - 3:00pm
12
NCEA Examinations
IB Diploma Examinations
House Dean's Assemblies
Swimming Lessons
Settlers Village Trip
IBY1 Assembly as required
Chapel Year 3 & 4
NCEA Examinations, all day
IB Diploma Examinations, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Swimming Lessons, Year 3 and 4 Students, AUT Millennium, 8:30am - 1:00pm
Settlers Village Trip, Year 3 and 4 Choir, Settlers Village, 10:30am - 12:30pm
IBY1 Assembly as required, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Chapel Year 3 & 4, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
13
NCEA Examinations
IB Diploma Examinations
Chapel Kindergarten to Year 2
Swimming Lessons
Year 9 Outdoor Education Snorkelling Trip to Millennium Pool P3 & 4 - DNW's class - Derrick Newton
Year 9 Economics Trip to Albany Mall P 3 & 4 - Angus Goodrick
Volunteer Thank-you Drinks
NCEA Examinations, all day
IB Diploma Examinations, all day
Chapel Kindergarten to Year 2, 8:30am - 9:00am
Swimming Lessons, Year 3 and 4 Students, AUT Millennium, 8:30am - 1:00pm
Year 9 Outdoor Education Snorkelling Trip to Millennium Pool P3 & 4 - DNW's class - Derrick Newton, 10:30am - 12:30pm
Year 9 Economics Trip to Albany Mall P 3 & 4 - Angus Goodrick, 10:30am - 12:30pm
Volunteer Thank-you Drinks, LIC Foyer, 6:00pm - 8:00pm
14
NCEA Examinations
IB Diploma Examinations
Year 10 Sports Studies Overnight Sailing Camp - Yr 10 Sport Studies students
Year 9 Rainbow's End Science Trip - all Year 9 students
NCEA Examinations, all day
IB Diploma Examinations, all day
Year 10 Sports Studies Overnight Sailing Camp - Yr 10 Sport Studies students, 12:00am - 12:00am
Year 9 Rainbow's End Science Trip - all Year 9 students, 8:30am - 3:00pm
15
NCEA Examinations
IB Diploma Examinations
Senior School Assembly
Swimming Lessons
Assembly P3
IBY1 Assembly as required
House Assembly
NCEA Examinations, all day
IB Diploma Examinations, all day
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Swimming Lessons, Year 3 and 4 Students, AUT Millennium, 8:30am - 1:00pm
Assembly P3, 10:50am - 11:40am
IBY1 Assembly as required, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
House Assembly, All JS Students, Various Locations, 2:15pm - 3:00pm
16
Ukulele Festival
NCEA Examinations
Ukulele Festival, The Trusts Arena, 65-67 Central Park Dr, Henderson, The Trusts Arena,, 67/65 Central Park Dr, Henderson, Auckland 0610, New Zealand, Junior School, all day
NCEA Examinations, all day
17
NCEA Examinations
NCEA Examinations, all day
18
NCEA Examinations
Year 9 Outdoor Education Snorkelling Trip to Millennium Pool P3 & 4 - SSM's class - Simone Small
Year 9 Economics Trip to Albany Mall P 3 & 4 - John Cho
IBY! Group 4 project
Chapel Year 5 & 6
NCEA Examinations, all day
Year 9 Outdoor Education Snorkelling Trip to Millennium Pool P3 & 4 - SSM's class - Simone Small, 10:30am - 12:30pm
Year 9 Economics Trip to Albany Mall P 3 & 4 - John Cho, 10:30am - 12:30pm
IBY! Group 4 project, 80 IBY1 Group 4 students P5&6, Classrooms, 1:30pm - 3:30pm
Chapel Year 5 & 6, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
19
NCEA Examinations
House Dean's Assemblies
Year 7 Ranigtoto Trip - All Yr 7 students
Tour
IBY1 Assembly as required
Scholastic Book Fair
Scholastic Christmas Book Fair - LIC Foyer
NCEA Examinations, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Year 7 Ranigtoto Trip - All Yr 7 students, Middle School, 8:30am - 3:00pm
Tour, 9:00am - 11:00am
IBY1 Assembly as required, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Scholastic Book Fair, LIC Foyer, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
Scholastic Christmas Book Fair - LIC Foyer , 3:30pm - 4:30pm
20
NCEA Examinations
Scholastic Christmas Book Fair - LIC Foyer
Community & Service Leadership Team Trip P 3 to Aria Gardens P2 - Colleen Wassung
Chapel Year 3 & 4
Scholastic Book Fair
NCEA Examinations, all day
Scholastic Christmas Book Fair - LIC Foyer , 3:30pm - 4:30pm
Community & Service Leadership Team Trip P 3 to Aria Gardens P2 - Colleen Wassung, 10:30am - 11:40am
Chapel Year 3 & 4, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Scholastic Book Fair, LIC Foyer, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
21
NCEA Examinations
Scholastic Christmas Book Fair - LIC Foyer
Year 9 Outdoor Education Trip to Goat Island - All OED students - Derrick Newton
Scholastic Book Fair
NCEA Examinations, all day
Scholastic Christmas Book Fair - LIC Foyer , 3:30pm - 4:30pm
Year 9 Outdoor Education Trip to Goat Island - All OED students - Derrick Newton, 8:30am - 3:00pm
Scholastic Book Fair, LIC Foyer, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
22
NCEA Examinations
Senior School Assembly
Scholastic Christmas Book Fair - LIC Foyer
Production
Chapel Kindergarten to Year 2
Year 9 Art Trip - all Semester 2 art students to Dr Feelgood Factory & Mission Bay - Lisa Woodhead
IBY1 Assembly as required
Scholastic Book Fair
NCEA Examinations, all day
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Scholastic Christmas Book Fair - LIC Foyer , 3:30pm - 4:30pm
Production, 12:00am - 12:00am
Chapel Kindergarten to Year 2, 8:30am - 9:00am
Year 9 Art Trip - all Semester 2 art students to Dr Feelgood Factory & Mission Bay - Lisa Woodhead, 8:30am - 3:00pm
IBY1 Assembly as required, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Scholastic Book Fair, LIC Foyer, 3:30pm - 7:00pm
23
NCEA Examinations
NCEA Examinations, all day
24
NCEA Examinations
NCEA Examinations, all day
25
NCEA Examinations
Year 9 Base Day - 9A & 9B
Year 9 & 10 Ambrose Gold Day - Mata Mataio
NCEA Examinations, all day
Year 9 Base Day - 9A & 9B, 8:30am - 3:00pm
Year 9 & 10 Ambrose Gold Day - Mata Mataio, 8:30am - 3:00pm
26
NCEA Examinations
IBY1 Group 4 Project
House Dean's Assemblies
Athletics Day
Market Day
Year 9 Base Day - 9C & 9D
Year 8 Humanities Long Bay Trip - 8LCO, 8NHA & 8JSI
Year 10 Student Council trip to Lady Allum House 9.45 - 11.00am - Dave Scott
IBY1 Assembly as required
NCEA Examinations, all day
IBY1 Group 4 Project, 80 IBY1 Group 4 students, Classrooms, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Athletics Day, Year 4 to 6 students, Auditorium Field, 12:00am - 12:00am
Market Day, Year 3 Students, Classrooms, 8:30am - 11:00am
Year 9 Base Day - 9C & 9D, 8:30am - 3:00pm
Year 8 Humanities Long Bay Trip - 8LCO, 8NHA & 8JSI, 8:30am - 3:00pm
Year 10 Student Council trip to Lady Allum House 9.45 - 11.00am - Dave Scott, 9:45am - 11:00am
IBY1 Assembly as required, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
27
NCEA Examinations
Athletics Day
Sport & Cultural Prize Giving - Auditorium
Chapel Year 5 & 6
NCEA Examinations, all day
Athletics Day, Year 0 to 3 students, Auditorium Field, 10:00am - 12:30pm
Sport & Cultural Prize Giving - Auditorium, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
Chapel Year 5 & 6, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
28
NCEA Examinations
Athletics Rain Day
Chapel Year 3 & 4
NCEA Examinations, all day
Athletics Rain Day, Year 4 to 6 or 0 to 3 Students, Auditorium Field, 12:00am - 12:00am
Chapel Year 3 & 4, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
29
NCEA Examinations
Athletics Rain Day
Year 8 Humanities Long Bay Trip - 8AKO 8LNE & 8SUN
Year 10 Service Team visit to Auckland City Mission P3 & 4 Jason Gurney
Community & Service Leadership Team trip to Aria Gardens P3 & 4- Colleen Wassung
Year 1 Assembly
Y5 Disco
NCEA Examinations, all day
Athletics Rain Day, Year 4 to 6 or 0 to 3 Students, Auditorium Field, 12:00am - 12:00am
Year 8 Humanities Long Bay Trip - 8AKO 8LNE & 8SUN, 8:30am - 3:00pm
Year 10 Service Team visit to Auckland City Mission P3 & 4 Jason Gurney, 10:30am - 12:30pm
Community & Service Leadership Team trip to Aria Gardens P3 & 4- Colleen Wassung, 10:30am - 12:30pm
Year 1 Assembly, 2:15pm - 3:00pm
Y5 Disco, Year 5 Students, LIC Foyer, 3:30pm - 6:30pm
30
NCEA Examinations
Graduation Dinner
Graduation Dinner
NCEA Examinations, all day
Graduation Dinner, all day
Graduation Dinner, 6:30pm - 11:30pm