Term 1, 2020 : 3 February - 9 April
Term 2, 2020 : 4 May - 3 July
Term 3, 2020 : 27 July - 25 September
Term 4, 2020 : 12 October - 10 December
Select School Calendars:
Junior School Events
Middle School Events
Senior School Events
Whole School Events
Term 4, 2019
Monthly View
Holidays
30 September - 6 October
Monday, 30 September
Beijing Tour, Selected Y6 Students, Beijing, all day
Odyssey 21, , selected Year 9 students, Whanganui River, Carl Murray, 12:00am - 12:00am
Tuesday, 1 October
Beijing Tour, Selected Y6 Students, Beijing, all day
Odyssey 21, , selected Year 9 students, Whanganui River, Carl Murray, 12:00am - 12:00am
Wednesday, 2 October
Odyssey 21, , selected Year 9 students, Whanganui River, Carl Murray, 12:00am - 12:00am
Thursday, 3 October
Odyssey 21, , selected Year 9 students, Whanganui River, Carl Murray, 12:00am - 12:00am
Friday, 4 October
Odyssey 21, , selected Year 9 students, Whanganui River, Carl Murray, 12:00am - 12:00am
Saturday, 5 October
Odyssey 21, , selected Year 9 students, Whanganui River, Carl Murray, 12:00am - 12:00am
Sunday, 6 October
Odyssey 21, , selected Year 9 students, Whanganui River, Carl Murray, 12:00am - 12:00am
Holidays
7 October - 13 October
Monday, 7 October
Odyssey 21, , selected Year 9 students, Whanganui River, Carl Murray, 12:00am - 12:00am
Tuesday, 8 October
  
Wednesday, 9 October
  
Thursday, 10 October
  
Friday, 11 October
  
Saturday, 12 October
  
Sunday, 13 October
  
Week 1
14 October - 20 October
Monday, 14 October - Day 6
Chapel Kindergarten to Year 2, 7:30am - 8:00am
Junior School Assembly, 10:00am - 10:30am
Tuesday, 15 October - Day 7
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Leader Conference, All Senior School Student Leaders 2020, Dove Theatre, 8:30am - 11:30am
Service & Leadership Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 11:30am - 1:00pm
Wednesday, 16 October - Day 1
  
Thursday, 17 October - Day 2
NCEA L3 PE assessment, 10 L3 PE students, Matakana 0985, New Zealand, all day
Chapel Year 5 & 6, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Friday, 18 October - Day 3
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:00pm - 1:00pm
Saturday, 19 October
  
Sunday, 20 October
  
Week 2
21 October - 27 October
Monday, 21 October - Day 4
NCEA L3 OED assessment, 22 L3 OED students, Auckland, New Zealand, all day
Golf Championships, Selected students, North Shore Golf Club, 10:00am - 3:00pm
Chapel Year 3 & 4, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Tuesday, 22 October - Day 5
NCEA L3 OED assessment, 22 L3 OED students, Auckland, New Zealand, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students - NCEA Admission slips issued, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Class Co-ordinator/ Parent Liaison Term 4 meeting, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
Wednesday, 23 October - Day 6
NCEA L1 sports assessment, 24 L1 PE students 1.4, Auckland, all day
Mufti Day, all day
NCEA L3 OED assessment, 22 L3 OED students, Auckland, New Zealand, all day
Chapel Kindergarten to Year 2, 8:30am - 9:00am
Mufti Day - Whole School, 8:30am - 3:30pm
Designz - tickets from iTicket, LIC Foyer, 6:30pm - 9:00pm
Thursday, 24 October - Day 7
Sports Awards Dinner , 6:00pm - 10:00pm
Friday, 25 October - Day 1
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Book Character Day, All Junior School Students, JS Classrooms, 12:00am - 12:00am
IBY2 meeting, IBY2 students final meeting, Dove Theatre, 11:30am - 12:30pm
Junior School Assembly, Book Character Day - Parade to start 1.30pm, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 26 October
  
Sunday, 27 October
  
Week 3
28 October - 3 November
Monday, 28 October
IBY2 study leave, all day
Tuesday, 29 October - Day 2
IBY2 study leave, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Box of Birds, Junior School Students, LIC Foyer, LIC-Foyer, 12:00am - 12:00am
Levels Assemblies, All Senior School students - Y12 2020 camps, Auditorium, Dove & Common Room, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Wheels Day, 12:30pm - 1:30pm
Chapel Year 5 & 6, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Wednesday, 30 October - Day 3
IBY2 study leave, all day
Box of Birds, Junior School Students, LIC Foyer, LIC-Foyer, 12:00am - 12:00am
Prizewinners Practice, Senior School prizewinners, Auditorium, 12:00pm - 12:30pm
Box of Birds, All JS Families, LIC Foyer, 5:30pm - 7:00pm
Thursday, 31 October - Day 4
IBY2 study leave, all day
Box of Birds, Junior School Students, LIC Foyer, LIC-Foyer, 12:00am - 12:00am
Chapel Year 3 & 4, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Friday, 1 November - Day 5
IBY2 study leave, all day
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Box of Birds, Junior School Students, LIC Foyer, LIC-Foyer, 12:00am - 12:00am
Year 13 Graduation Walk, 1:00pm - 1:30pm
Senior School Graduation Walk & Prizegiving, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 1:00pm - 4:00pm
Saturday, 2 November
  
Sunday, 3 November
  
Week 4
4 November - 10 November
Monday, 4 November - Day 6
NCEA Assisted Study, NCEA students, Classrooms, all day
IB Diploma Examinations, all day
Camp, Year 5 Students, Camp Bentzon Kawau Island, 12:00am - 12:00am
Chapel Kindergarten to Year 2, 8:30am - 9:00am
Tuesday, 5 November - Day 7
NCEA Assisted Study, NCEA students, Classrooms, all day
IB Diploma Examinations, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Camp, Year 5 Students, Camp Bentzon Kawau Island, 12:00am - 12:00am
IBY1 Assembly as required, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Recital, Selected Students, Dove Theatre, 4:00pm - 6:00pm
Wednesday, 6 November - Day 1
IB Diploma Examinations, all day
Camp, Year 5 Students, Camp Bentzon Kawau Island, 12:00am - 12:00am
Thursday, 7 November - Day 2
IB Diploma Examinations, all day
Camp, Year 5 Students, Camp Bentzon Kawau Island, 12:00am - 12:00am
Auckland Botanic Gardens Trip, Year 2 Students, Auckland Botanic Gardens, 12:00am - 12:00am
Chapel Year 5 & 6, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Friday, 8 November - Day 3
NCEA Examinations, all day
IB Diploma Examinations, all day
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Camp, Year 5 Students, Camp Bentzon Kawau Island, 12:00am - 12:00am
Lit Quiz Book Battle, Selected Students, Albany Junior High School, 8:30am - 12:30pm
IBY1 Assembly as required, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Junior School Assembly TBC, Singing Assembly, 2:15pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 9 November
NCEA Examinations, all day
IB Diploma Examinations, all day
Sunday, 10 November
NCEA Examinations, all day
IB Diploma Examinations, all day
Week 5
11 November - 17 November
Monday, 11 November - Day 4
NCEA Examinations, all day
IB Diploma Examinations, all day
Chapel Year 3 & 4, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Tuesday, 12 November - Day 5
NCEA Examinations, all day
IB Diploma Examinations, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Settlers Village Trip, Year 3 and 4 Choir, Settlers Village, 10:30am - 12:30pm
IBY1 Assembly as required, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Wednesday, 13 November - Day 6
NCEA Examinations, all day
IB Diploma Examinations, all day
Chapel Kindergarten to Year 2, 8:30am - 9:00am
Volunteer Thank-you Drinks, LIC Foyer, 6:00pm - 8:00pm
Thursday, 14 November - Day 7
NCEA Examinations, all day
IB Diploma Examinations, all day
Friday, 15 November - Day 1
NCEA Examinations, all day
IB Diploma Examinations, all day
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
IBY1 Assembly as required, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Saturday, 16 November
Ukulele Festival, The Trusts Arena, 65-67 Central Park Dr, Henderson, The Trusts Arena,, 67/65 Central Park Dr, Henderson, Auckland 0610, New Zealand, Junior School, all day
NCEA Examinations, all day
Sunday, 17 November
NCEA Examinations, all day
Week 6
18 November - 24 November
Monday, 18 November - Day 2
NCEA Examinations, all day
IBY! Group 4 project, 80 IBY1 Group 4 students P5&6, Classrooms, 1:30pm - 3:30pm
Chapel Year 5 & 6, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Tuesday, 19 November - Day 3
NCEA Examinations, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
IBY1 Assembly as required, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Wednesday, 20 November - Day 4
NCEA Examinations, all day
Chapel Year 3 & 4, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Thursday, 21 November - Day 5
NCEA Examinations, all day
Friday, 22 November - Day 6
NCEA Examinations, all day
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Production, 12:00am - 12:00am
Chapel Kindergarten to Year 2, 8:30am - 9:00am
IBY1 Assembly as required, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Saturday, 23 November
NCEA Examinations, all day
Sunday, 24 November
NCEA Examinations, all day
Week 7
25 November - 1 December
Monday, 25 November - Day 7
NCEA Examinations, all day
Tuesday, 26 November - Day 1
IBY1 Group 4 Project, 80 IBY1 Group 4 students, Classrooms, all day
NCEA Examinations, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Athletics Day, Year 4 to 6 students, Auditorium Field, 12:00am - 12:00am
IBY1 Assembly as required, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Wednesday, 27 November - Day 2
NCEA Examinations, all day
Athletics Day, Year 0 to 3 students, Auditorium Field, 10:00am - 12:30pm
Chapel Year 5 & 6, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Thursday, 28 November - Day 3
NCEA Examinations, all day
Athletics Rain Day, Year 4 to 6 or 0 to 3 Students, Auditorium Field, 12:00am - 12:00am
Friday, 29 November - Day 4
NCEA Examinations, all day
Athletics Rain Day, Year 4 to 6 or 0 to 3 Students, Auditorium Field, 12:00am - 12:00am
Coast to Coast Walk, Year 5 Students, Auckland City, 12:00am - 12:00am
Year 1 Assembly, 2:15pm - 3:00pm
Chapel Year 3 & 4, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Y5 Disco, Year 5 Students, LIC Foyer, 3:30pm - 6:30pm
Saturday, 30 November
NCEA Examinations, all day
Graduation Dinner, all day
Graduation Dinner, 6:30pm - 11:30pm
Sunday, 1 December
NCEA Examinations, all day
Week 8
2 December - 8 December
Monday, 2 December - Day 5
NCEA Examinations, all day
An Evening with Geoff Sewell - tickets from iTicket.co.nz, 7:30pm - 9:30pm
Tuesday, 3 December - Day 6
Northern Bays Cluster Athletics, Selected students, Kristin School, all day
NCEA Examinations, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Chapel Kindergarten to Year 2, 8:30am - 9:00am
Wednesday, 4 December - Day 7
Northern Bays Cluster Athletics Rain Day, Selected students, Kristin School, all day
IBY1 Business & Management assessment, 15 IBY1 BAM students, Classrooms, all day
Christmas Assembly, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
Thursday, 5 December - Day 1
IBY1 Final Day, all day
IBY1 Group 4 Project, 80 IBY1 Group 4 students, Classrooms, 8:30am - 12:00pm
Friday, 6 December - Day 2
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Sport and Cultural Assembly, 12:30pm - 3:00pm
Chapel Year 5 & 6, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 7 December
  
Sunday, 8 December
  
Week 9
9 December - 15 December
Monday, 9 December - Day 3
  
Tuesday, 10 December - Day 4
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Prizegiving Year 0-3, 9:00am - 11:00am
Prizegiving Year 4-6, 12:30pm - 3:00pm
Chapel Year 3 & 4, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Wednesday, 11 December - Day 5
  
Thursday, 12 December - Day 6
Chapel Kindergarten to Year 2, 8:30am - 9:00am
Friday, 13 December
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Saturday, 14 December
  
Sunday, 15 December
  
Holidays
16 December - 22 December
Monday, 16 December
  
Tuesday, 17 December
  
Wednesday, 18 December
  
Thursday, 19 December
  
Friday, 20 December
  
Saturday, 21 December
  
Sunday, 22 December
  
Holidays
23 December - 29 December
Monday, 23 December
  
Tuesday, 24 December
  
Wednesday, 25 December
  
Thursday, 26 December
  
Friday, 27 December
  
Saturday, 28 December
  
Sunday, 29 December
  
Holidays
30 December - 5 January
Monday, 30 December
  
Tuesday, 31 December
  
Wednesday, 1 January
  
Thursday, 2 January
  
Friday, 3 January
  
Saturday, 4 January
  
Sunday, 5 January
  
Holidays
6 January - 12 January
Monday, 6 January
  
Tuesday, 7 January
  
Wednesday, 8 January
  
Thursday, 9 January
  
Friday, 10 January
  
Saturday, 11 January
  
Sunday, 12 January
  
Holidays
13 January - 19 January
Monday, 13 January
  
Tuesday, 14 January
  
Wednesday, 15 January
  
Thursday, 16 January
  
Friday, 17 January
  
Saturday, 18 January
  
Sunday, 19 January
  
Holidays
20 January - 26 January
Monday, 20 January
  
Tuesday, 21 January
  
Wednesday, 22 January
  
Thursday, 23 January
  
Friday, 24 January
  
Saturday, 25 January
  
Sunday, 26 January
  
Holidays
27 January - 2 February
Monday, 27 January
  
Tuesday, 28 January
  
Wednesday, 29 January
  
Thursday, 30 January
  
Friday, 31 January
  
Saturday, 1 February
  
Sunday, 2 February