Term 3, 2018 : 30 July - 28 September
Term 4, 2018 : 15 October - 6 December
Select School Calendars:
Junior School Events
Middle School Events
Senior School Events
Whole School Events
Term 1, 2018
Monthly View
Week 1
29 January - 4 February
Monday, 29 January
  
Tuesday, 30 January - Day 1
KFF Parent Welcome Back to School Coffee Catch-up, Pavillion Cafe, 8:00am - 10:00am
Assemblies, All Senior School students, Auditorium , 8:30am - 10:30am
Assembly, Roy Munn Gym, 10:00am - 10:30am
Wednesday, 31 January - Day 2
Year 9 Outdoor Ed Snorkelling Trip, 09oed 2 - 1 class, Periods 3 & 4 , 10:30am - 12:30pm
Co-curricular Evening, Auditorium, LIC Foyer, Old Gym, Library, 3:30pm - 5:00pm
Thursday, 1 February - Day 3
Photos, Library Information Centre, 8:30am - 11:30am
IBY1 SEHS Data Gathering, IBY1 SEHS students, Kristin School, 360 Albany Hwy, Albany, Auckland 0632, New Zealand, 9:30am - 10:30am
Year 9 Outdoor Ed Snorkelling Trip, BGO's class, Periods 3 & 4, 10:30am - 12:30pm
Friday, 2 February - Day 4
Camp Meetings, All SS students, Classrooms, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Saturday, 3 February
  
Sunday, 4 February
  
Week 2
5 February - 11 February
Monday, 5 February - Day 5
Chapel, Year 3 and 4 classes, Chapel, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Tuesday, 6 February
  
Wednesday, 7 February - Day 6
Watercare Visit, Year 4, Kristin Grounds, all day
IBY1 SEHS Data Gathering, IBY1 SEHS students, Kristin School, 360 Albany Hwy, Albany, Auckland 0632, New Zealand, 8:30am - 9:30am
Attitude Profile Awards Yr 8 - 10, 11:00am - 12:30pm
Meet the Teacher Evening, K-3 Parents from 5:00 - 6:00pm, JS Classrooms, 5:00pm - 7:00pm
Thursday, 8 February - Day 7
Year 9 Digi Tech Trip to Mindlab at AUT, all day - Y9 Digi tech students only, all day
IBY2 Geography Field Trip, IBY2 Geography students, Waitākere Ranges Regional Park, Waiatarua, Auckland 0604, New Zealand, all day
Year 7 Tent Pitching Practice periods 5 & 6 - all Year 7 students, 1:30pm - 3:15pm
Friday, 9 February - Day 1
Academic Awards Assembly, all Senior School students and 2017 Alumni, Auditorium, 11:40am - 1:00pm
Camp Meetings, All SS students, Classrooms, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Saturday, 10 February
  
Sunday, 11 February
  
Week 3
12 February - 18 February
Monday, 12 February - Day 2
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 classes, JS Classrooms, all day
L2 PE Camp Preparation, L2 PE students, Lake Pupuke, Auckland, New Zealand, all day
L3 OED Camp Preparation, L3 OED students, Vector Wero Whitewater Park, 770 Great South Rd, Wiri, Auckland 2104, New Zealand, 9:30am - 2:30pm
Year 9 Outdoor Ed Snorkelling Trip, SSM's 09oed 2-1class, Periods 3 & 4, 10:30am - 12:30pm
Tuesday, 13 February - Day 3
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 classes, JS Classrooms, all day
Years 9 - 13 Swimming Sports (optional), Millennium Pool, all day
Swimming Sports, Registered Senior School students only, Millenium Pool Mairangi Bay, all day
Chapel, Year 3 and 4 classes, Chapel, 8:30am - 9:00am
iPads7.0, JS Parents, LIC Pacific, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
iPads7.0, JS Parents, LIC Pacific, 6:00pm - 7:30pm
Wednesday, 14 February - Day 4
Swimming Sports, Y4 to 6 students, Northern Arena, all day
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 classes, JS Classrooms, all day
Parents Evening - Auditorium, 6:00pm - 8:30pm
Thursday, 15 February - Day 5
Camp, Year 3, SP-Hockey Pavilion, all day
Watercare Visit, Year 4, Kristin Grounds, all day
Camp - Yr 3 (Hockey Pavillion), all day
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 classes, JS Classrooms, all day
Years 7 & 8 Swimming Sports, all Yr7 & 8 students, at Millennium Pool, all day
L3 OED Camp Preparation, L3 OED students, Vector Wero Whitewater Park, 770 Great South Rd, Wiri, Auckland 2104, New Zealand, 9:30am - 2:30pm
Surf Club, Selected students, Muriwai Beach, 3:10pm - 7:00pm
Friday, 16 February - Day 6
Camp, Year 3, SP-Hockey Pavilion, all day
Camp - Yr 3 (Hockey Pavillion), all day
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 classes, JS Classrooms, all day
IBY1 SEHS Data Gathering, IBY1 SEHS students, Kristin School, 360 Albany Hwy, Albany, Auckland 0632, New Zealand, 8:30am - 9:30am
Year 9 Outdoor Ed Snorkelling Trip,SSM's 09oed 5 -1 class, Periods 3 & 4, 10:30am - 12:30pm
Camp Meetings, All SS students, Classrooms, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Saturday, 17 February
  
Sunday, 18 February
All MS students leave for Camp week, all day
View Past Weeks
Week 4
19 February - 25 February
Monday, 19 February - Day 7
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6, JS Classrooms, all day
Big Day Out, Year 5, Mairangi Bay Beach, all day
CAMP WEEK, all day
CAMP WEEK, This event has a Google Hangouts video call., all day
Tuesday, 20 February - Day 1
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6, JS Classrooms, all day
CAMP WEEK, all day
CAMP WEEK, This event has a Google Hangouts video call., all day
Assembly, JS Students, Auditorium, 2:15pm - 3:00pm
Wednesday, 21 February - Day 2
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6, JS Classrooms, all day
Camp, Year 4, Kiwanis Lodge, Huia, all day
CAMP WEEK, all day
CAMP WEEK, This event has a Google Hangouts video call., all day
Thursday, 22 February - Day 3
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6, JS Classrooms, all day
Camp, Year 4, Kiwanis Lodge, Huia, all day
Zoo Trip, Year 3, Auckland Zoo, all day
CAMP WEEK - All MS students return from camp, all day
CAMP WEEK, This event has a Google Hangouts video call., all day
Friday, 23 February - Day 4
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6, JS Classrooms, all day
Camp, Year 4, Kiwanis Lodge, Huia, all day
CAMP WEEK - Day at home for students, all day
CAMP WEEK, This event has a Google Hangouts video call., all day
Saturday, 24 February
  
Sunday, 25 February
  
Week 5
26 February - 4 March
Monday, 26 February - Day 5
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6, JS Classrooms, all day
Watercare Visit, Year 4, Kristin Grounds, all day
Tuesday, 27 February - Day 6
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6, JS Classrooms, all day
KFF Creative Arts Workshop, LIC Foyer, Whole School, 8:30am - 11:00am
Class and Community Co-ordinators Term 1 meeting, LIC Pacific Meeting Room, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
Wednesday, 28 February - Day 7
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6, JS Classrooms, all day
Popup Globe Field Trip, IBY1 & 2 Theatre and Literature students, Auckland, New Zealand, 9:30am - 3:20pm
L2 OED Assessment, L2 OED students, Auckland Quarry Rockwall, 10:50am - 3:20pm
Thursday, 1 March - Day 1
Howick Village Trip, Year 2, Howick Historical Village, all day
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6, JS Classrooms, all day
Beach Trip, Year 1 students, Takapuna Beach, 9:00am - 1:00pm
Surf Club, Selected students, Muriwai Beach, 3:10pm - 7:00pm
Friday, 2 March - Day 2
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6, JS Classrooms, all day
Family Picnic, Auditorium Fields, 4:00pm - 8:00pm
Euphony Camp at Piha departs at 6.30pm , 6:30pm - 7:30pm
Saturday, 3 March
Euphony Camp at Piha, all day
Sunday, 4 March
Euphony camp at Piha, all day
Week 6
5 March - 11 March
Monday, 5 March - Day 3
Year 7 Base Day - 7LCO & 7LLA, Browns Bay Marine Centre, all day
Pop Up Globe Field Trip, L1-3 Drama & L1Ena students, Auckland, New Zealand, 8:30am - 3:20pm
Beach Trip Rain Day, Year 1 students, Takapuna Beach, 9:00am - 1:00pm
Tuesday, 6 March - Day 4
  
Wednesday, 7 March - Day 5
Coast to Coast Walk, Year 5, Auckland City, all day
Watercare Visit, Year 4, Kristin Grounds, all day
Athletics Day, All SS students, Auditorium Field, all day
Parent's Evening, Auditorium, 6:00pm - 8:00pm
Thursday, 8 March - Day 6
Year 9 & 10 Athletics Day, all Year 9 & 10 students , all day
Year 7 Base Day - 7KHI & 7MBE, Browns Bay Marine Centre, all day
Art Gallery Field Trip, NCEA L2 English students, Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki, Wellesley St E, Auckland, 1010, New Zealand, 8:30am - 2:30pm
Puberty Evening, Year 5 and 6 Parents, Dove Theatre, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Friday, 9 March - Day 7
Year 7 Base Day - 7AVB & 7SBS Browns Bay Marine Centre, all day
Saturday, 10 March
  
Sunday, 11 March
  
Week 7
12 March - 18 March
Monday, 12 March - Day 1
L3 OED Pre-Assessment, L3 OED students, Vector Wero Whitewater Park, 770 Great South Rd, Wiri, Auckland 2104, New Zealand, 9:30am - 2:30pm
PYP Parent Seminar, JS Parents, LIC Pacific Room, 6:00pm - 7:30pm
Tuesday, 13 March - Day 2
Life's a Beach Humanities trip, All Year 9 students, all day
KFF Easter Workshop, LIC Foyer, 8:30am - 10:30am
Wednesday, 14 March - Day 3
NH Athletics, Selected Yr9 - 13 students, Millennium Centre, all day
L1 Business Field Trip, L1 Business Studies students, Extreme Edge Rock Climbing Glen Eden, 5A Waikaukau Rd, Glen Eden, Auckland 0602, New Zealand, all day
Thursday, 15 March - Day 4
Year 8 HPV 1 Immunisations - LIC Foyer, 8:30am - 10:30am
KFF Parent Morning tea, Coatesville, Auckland, New Zealand, 9:00am - 11:00am
L2 OED Pre-Assessment, L2 OED students, Auckland Quarry Rockwall, 9:30am - 3:20pm
Surf Club, Selected students, Muriwai Beach, 3:10pm - 7:00pm
Friday, 16 March - Day 5
YrYr9 Outdoor Ed Snorkelling trip - all Yr 9 Outdoor Ed students, Goat Island, all day
Polyfest Year 9 Dance and Polynesian Group trip, selected students, all day
Try Day, all day
KFF Easter Workshop, LIC Foyer, 8:30am - 10:30am
L3 OED Pre-Assessment, L3 OED students, Vector Wero Whitewater Park, 770 Great South Rd, Wiri, Auckland 2104, New Zealand, 9:30am - 2:30pm
Saturday, 17 March
  
Sunday, 18 March
  
Week 8
19 March - 25 March
Monday, 19 March - Day 6
Hospice Race for Life Event, selected students, Hampton Downs, Mark Haslam, all day
Tuesday, 20 March - Day 7
Wild West Walk, Year 4, Waitākere Ranges Regional Park, all day
Literacy Afternoon , Kindergarten and Year 1 Parents, LIC Pacific Room, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
Wednesday, 21 March - Day 1
IBY1 & 2 ESS Field Trip, IBY1&2 ESS students, Tiritiri Matangi Island, Auckland, New Zealand, all day
Swimming and Water Safety Programme, Year 6, AUT Millennium, 9:30am - 12:30pm
L3 Geography Data Gathering, L3 Geography students, Waitākere Ranges Regional Park, Waiatarua, Auckland 0604, New Zealand, 10:50am - 3:20pm
Parent Teacher Interviews, 3:40pm - 8:00pm
Thursday, 22 March - Day 2
International Food Stalls, MS & SS students, Octogon, all day
Swimming and Water Safety Programme, Year 6, AUT Millennium, 9:30am - 12:30pm
Surf Club, Selected students, Muriwai Beach, 3:10pm - 7:00pm
Year 11 Formal, Year 11 students, Auckland, New Zealand, 6:00pm - 11:00pm
Friday, 23 March - Day 3
L2 OED Climbing Camp, L2 OED students, Wharepapa South, New Zealand, 3:30pm - 5:30pm
Saturday, 24 March
L2 OED Climbing Camp, L2 OED students, Wharepapa South, New Zealand, 3:30pm - 5:30pm
Sunday, 25 March
L2 OED Climbing Camp, L2 OED students, Wharepapa South, New Zealand, 3:30pm - 5:30pm
Week 9
26 March - 1 April
Monday, 26 March - Day 4
Harvest Festival, JS Students, Chapel, all day
L1 Geography Field Trip, L1 Geography students, Raglan Farm, all day
Chapel, Year 3 and 4 classes, Chapel, 8:30am - 9:00am
Tuesday, 27 March - Day 5
Harvest Festival, JS Students, Chapel, all day
Swimming and Water Safety Programme, Year 6, AUT Millennium, 9:30am - 12:30pm
Parent Teacher Interviews, Classrooms , Senior School, 3:45pm - 8:30pm
Wednesday, 28 March - Day 6
Harvest Festival, JS Students, Chapel, all day
Year 9 Outdoor Ed Canyon Trip, SSM's 09oed 5 -1 class, Middle School, all day
L2 Biology Field Trip, L2 Biology students, Campbells Bay, Auckland, New Zealand, 8:30am - 1:00pm
Swimming and Water Safety Programme, Year 6, AUT Millennium, 9:30am - 12:30pm
Poetry Competition, Year 4 to 6, Auditorium, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
KFF AGM, LIC-Pacific, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
Parent Teacher Interviews, 3:40pm - 8:00pm
Thursday, 29 March - Day 7
Harvest Festival, JS Students, Chapel, all day
Easter Assembly - Auditorium, 11:00am - 12:30pm
Easter Assembly, This event has a Google Hangouts video call., 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Friday, 30 March
  
Saturday, 31 March
  
Sunday, 1 April
  
Week 10
2 April - 8 April
Monday, 2 April
  
Tuesday, 3 April
  
Wednesday, 4 April - Day 1
Swimming and Water Safety Programme, Year 6, AUT Millennium, 9:30am - 12:30pm
Physics Field Trip, L2 & 3 Physics students, Rainbows End , 9:30am - 3:20pm
IBY2 Physics Field Trip, IBY2 Physics students, Stardome Observatory & Planetarium, 670 Manukau Rd, Epsom, Auckland 1345, New Zealand, 6:30pm - 10:00pm
Thursday, 5 April - Day 2
Tititiri Science trip for 8AKO & 8LNE, all day
Jean Batten trip, selected students, all day
Year 9 Outdoor Ed Canyon Trip, SSM's 09oed 2-1 class,, Waitakere Ranges, Middle School, all day
Swimming and Water Safety Programme, Year 6, AUT Millennium, 9:30am - 12:30pm
Surf Club, Selected students, Muriwai Beach, 3:10pm - 7:00pm
Friday, 6 April - Day 3
Grandparents Day, JS Students, JS Classrooms and Auditorium, all day
Year 9 Outdoor Ed Canyon Trip, BGO's class, Middle School, 6:30am - 7:30am
Saturday, 7 April
L3 OED Leadership, Senior School, all day
Sunday, 8 April
L3 OED Leadership, Senior School, all day
Week 11
9 April - 15 April
Monday, 9 April - Day 4
L3 OED Leadership, Senior School, all day
L2 Business Studies, L2 Business Studies students, Rainbows End, 10:30am - 3:20pm
Tuesday, 10 April - Day 5
Mufti Day, all day
L3 PE Windsurfing Assessment, L3 PE students, Lake Pupuke, Auckland, New Zealand, 9:30am - 3:20pm
Parent Teacher Interviews, JS Parents, JS Classrooms, 3:30pm - 6:00pm
Wednesday, 11 April - Day 6
Cross Country, Registered Senior School students only, Kristin School, 360 Albany Hwy, Albany, Auckland 0632, New Zealand, all day
Cross Country, Years 7 - 10 students. Auditorium fields, 8:30am - 10:30am
Thursday, 12 April - Day 7
North Shore Primary School Swim Competition, Selected Students, AUT Millennium, all day
L1 PE ABL Assessment, L1 PE students, Hockey Turf, all day
Sports Awards Assembly - Auditorium, 11:00am - 11:50am
Parent Teacher Interviews, JS Parents, JS Classrooms, 3:30pm - 8:00pm
Friday, 13 April - Day 1
  
Saturday, 14 April
  
Sunday, 15 April
  
Holidays
16 April - 22 April
Monday, 16 April
  
Tuesday, 17 April
  
Wednesday, 18 April
  
Thursday, 19 April
  
Friday, 20 April
  
Saturday, 21 April
  
Sunday, 22 April
  
Holidays
23 April - 29 April
Monday, 23 April
  
Tuesday, 24 April
  
Wednesday, 25 April
  
Thursday, 26 April
  
Friday, 27 April
  
Saturday, 28 April
  
Sunday, 29 April
  
Holidays
30 April - 6 May
Monday, 30 April
  
Tuesday, 1 May
  
Wednesday, 2 May
  
Thursday, 3 May
  
Friday, 4 May
  
Saturday, 5 May
  
Sunday, 6 May