Term 3, 2019 : 29 July - 27 September
Term 4, 2019 : 14 October - 12 December
Term 1, 2020 : 3 February - 9 April
Term 2, 2020 : 4 May - 3 July
Term 3, 2020 : 27 July - 25 September
Term 4, 2020 : 12 October - 10 December
Select School Calendars:
Junior School Events
Middle School Events
Senior School Events
Whole School Events
Term 1, 2019
Monthly View
Week 1
4 February - 10 February
Monday, 4 February - Day 1
KFF Welcome Back to School, Paviliion Cafe, Kristin School, 8:00am - 9:30am
Middle School Assembly Points: Yr7 Tutor Rooms, Yr8 Atrium Foyer, Yr 9 LIC Foyer, Yr 10 Old Gymnasium, Year 7 - Tutor Rooms, 8:30am - 9:00am
Assembly, All Senior school students, Auditorium, 8:30am - 10:30am
Assembly, JS Students, Roy Munn Gym, 10:00am - 10:25am
Tuesday, 5 February - Day 2
Jupiter camp meeting, This event has a video call., LIC-Treetops A (North end of Library), Senior School, 12:30pm - 1:20pm
Wednesday, 6 February
  
Thursday, 7 February - Day 3
Individual and Class Photos, JS Students, 8:30am - 12:30pm
IBY1 SEHS data gathering, 9:30am - 10:30am
ID & Class Photos, 11:00am - 1:30pm
Sport & Cultural info & registration session, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
Friday, 8 February - Day 4
Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Camp meetings, All Senior School students, Classrooms, 2:30pm - 3:30pm
Saturday, 9 February
  
Sunday, 10 February
  
Week 2
11 February - 17 February
Monday, 11 February - Day 5
  
Tuesday, 12 February - Day 6
IBY1 SEHS data gathering, 9:30am - 10:30am
House Assemblies, All Senio School students, Auditorium, Dove, LIC Foyer & Chapel, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Meet the Teacher Evening, JS Parents, 5:00pm - 7:00pm
Wednesday, 13 February - Day 7
Year 8 Tent pitching practice for 8AKO/8JSI/8LCO/8SUN, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
Thursday, 14 February - Day 1
Maritime Museum Trip, 5B and 5P, New Zealand Maritime Museum, all day
Yr7 & 8 Swimming Sports, 8:30am - 3:00pm
Year 9 Digi Tech trip - only students taking Digi Tech, Mindlab, 9:00am - 10:00am
Friday, 15 February - Day 2
Maritime Museum Trip, 5M and 5P, New Zealand Maritime Museum, all day
Camp meetings, All Senior School students, Classrooms, 2:30pm - 3:30pm
Year 7 Tent Pitching Practice - Old gym field, 11:00am - 12:30pm
Academic Awards Assembly, All Senior School students, plus alumni from 2018, Auditorium, 12:00pm - 1:00pm
Year 10 Gear check /Tent pitching practice - old gym field, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 16 February
  
Sunday, 17 February
  
Week 3
18 February - 24 February
Monday, 18 February - Day 3
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
L3 OED assessment, L3 OED students, Te Wero, all day
Tuesday, 19 February - Day 4
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
Y9-13 Swimming Sports, Registered Senior Students only, Millenium, all day
Beach Trip, Year 1 Students, Takapuna Beach, 8:30am - 12:30pm
House Assemblies, All Senior School students, Auditorium, Dove, Chapel & LIC Foyer, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
iPads 8.0, JS Parents, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
iPads 8.0, JS Parents, 6:00pm - 7:30pm
Wednesday, 20 February - Day 5
Swimming Sports, Year 4 to 6 Students, Northern Arena, all day
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
Parents Evening - Auditorium, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Thursday, 21 February - Day 6
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
L2 PE camp training day, L2 PE students, all day
Y3 Camp, Y3 Students, Kristin School, SP-Hockey Pavilion, 12:00am - 12:00am
Beach Trip Rain Day, Year 1 Students, Takapuna Beach, 8:30am - 12:30pm
Friday, 22 February - Day 7
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
Y3 Camp, Y3 Students, Kristin School, SP-Hockey Pavilion, 12:00am - 12:00am
Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Camp meetings, All Senior School students, Classrooms, 2:30pm - 3:30pm
Saturday, 23 February
  
Sunday, 24 February
Camp Week, all day
Week 4
25 February - 3 March
Monday, 25 February - Day 1
Beach Education Trip, Year 5 Students, Mairangi Bay Beach, all day
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
Camp Week, all day
Camp Week, all day
KFF Golf Day, North Shore Golf Club, 51 Appleby Rd, Albany, Auckland 0632, New Zealand, all day
CAMP WEEK, 5:00am - 6:00am
Tuesday, 26 February - Day 2
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
Camp Week, all day
Camp Week, all day
CAMP WEEK, 5:00am - 6:00am
Wednesday, 27 February - Day 3
Y4 Camp, Y4 Students, Huia, all day
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
Camp Week, all day
Camp Week, all day
CAMP WEEK, 5:00am - 6:00am
Thursday, 28 February - Day 4
Y4 Camp, Y4 Students, Huia, all day
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
Camp Week, all day
Camp Week, all day
CAMP WEEK, 5:00am - 6:00am
Friday, 1 March - Day 5
Y4 Camp, Y4 Students, Huia, all day
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
Camp Week, all day
Camp Week, all day
CAMP WEEK, 5:00am - 6:00am
Junior School Assembly, Welcome Assembly, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 2 March
  
Sunday, 3 March
  
Week 5
4 March - 10 March
Monday, 4 March - Day 6
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
Chelsea Sugar Trip, 6G and 6M, Chelsea Sugar, 8:30am - 2:00pm
Tuesday, 5 March - Day 7
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
IBY1 Psychology Field Trip, IBY1 Psychology students, Massey University, 8:00am - 11:30am
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Unravelling Boyworld, Junior School, 6:00pm - 8:30pm
Year 10 Community Project Parents Evening - Dove Theatre, 6:30pm - 7:30pm
Wednesday, 6 March - Day 1
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
Watercare Visit, Year 4, Kristin School Grounds, all day
Thursday, 7 March - Day 2
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
Class Co-ordinator/ Parent Liaison Term 1 meeting, Pavilion Cafe, Kristin School, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
Chapel Year 5 & 6, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Year 7 Prospective Parents Evening - Dove theatre, 7:00pm - 8:00pm
Friday, 8 March - Day 3
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
L3 OED assessment, L3 OED students, Lake Pupuke, Auckland, New Zealand, 10:30am - 1:00pm
L2 PE assessment, L2 PE students, Lake Pupuke, Auckland, New Zealand, 10:30am - 1:00pm
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Senior School Assembly, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Junior School Assembly, Foundation Assembly, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 9 March
  
Sunday, 10 March
  
Week 6
11 March - 17 March
Monday, 11 March - Day 4
Howick Village Trip, Year 2, Howick Village, all day
PYP Parent Evening, JS Parents, LIC-Pacific, 6:00pm - 7:30pm
Tuesday, 12 March - Day 5
L3 OED assessment , All NCEA L3 OED option 6 students, Lake Pupuke, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Chapel Year 3 & 4, 8:30am - 9:00am
Yr 10 Ambury Farm Science Trip - 10sci 1e & 10sci 2b, 8:30am - 12:30pm
House Dean's Assemblies, IBY2 meet in the Dove, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Wednesday, 13 March - Day 6
Southwell Exchange, Selected students, Kristin School, all day
Watercare Visit, Year 4, Kristin School Grounds, all day
Chapel Kindergarten to Year 2, 8:30am - 9:00am
Yr 10 Ambury Farm Science Trip -10sci 5a/10sci 5h/10sci 1c, 8:30am - 12:30pm
L1 Drama Field Trip, L1 Drama students, Pop-up Globe, 100 Ascot Ave, Ellerslie, Auckland 1051, New Zealand, 10:30am - 3:30pm
Thursday, 14 March - Day 7
Year 7 Base Day for 7AVB & 7SBS - all day at Browns Bay Marine Centre, all day
Yr 10 Ambury Farm Science Trip - 10sci 4d/ 10sci 4g/10sci 2f, 8:30am - 12:30pm
L2 OED assessment, 10:30am - 3:30pm
Diverse Learning Information & Focus groups - all parents invited, Pacific Room, Hong Kong, Tsim Sha Tsui, 尖沙咀廣東道33號中港城皇家太平洋酒店園景翼9樓, 2:15pm - 3:15pm
Diverse Learning Information & Focus groups - all parents invited, Pacific Room, 6:30pm - 7:30pm
Friday, 15 March - Day 1
Year 9 OED Trip to Goat Island, all day
Polyfest Year 9 Dance and Polynesian Group trip - selected students, all day
Year 7 Base Day for 7RCO & 7MBE - all day at Browns Bay Marine Centre, all day
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Senior School Curriculum Assemblies, All Senior School students, Auditorium & Dove, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Junior School Assembly, Year 6 Assembly, 2:15pm - 3:00pm
Kristin Summer Carnival, Sports Fields, 3:00pm - 7:00pm
Euphony Camp (departs after school) Peter Snell Youth Village, 3:30pm - 11:30pm
Saturday, 16 March
Euphony Camp, all day
Sunday, 17 March
Euphony Camp, all day
View Past Weeks
Week 7
18 March - 24 March
Monday, 18 March - Day 2
Year 8 Base Day for 8NHA & 8LNE - Long Bay Reserve, all day
L2 OED assessment, 10:30am - 3:30pm
Tuesday, 19 March - Day 3
Year 8 Base Day for 8AKO & 8LCO - Long Bay Reserve, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Senior School Parent Teacher Conferences, 3:45pm - 8:15pm
Wednesday, 20 March - Day 4
Watercare Visit, Year 4, Kristin School Grounds, all day
Senior School Athletics Day, all day
Chapel Year 5 & 6, 8:30am - 9:00am
Chapel Year 3 & 4, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Thursday, 21 March - Day 5
Year 8 Base Day for 8SUN & 8JSI - Long Bay Reserve, all day
L2 OED assessment, L2 OED students, Wharepapa South, New Zealand, all day
L1 Geography Field Trip, All NCEA L1 Geography students - 37, Raglan, all day
L2&3 Photography Field Trip, All NCEA L2 & 3 Photography students - 20, Auckland City, all day
Parent Teacher Evening, JS Parents, Classrooms, 3:30pm - 8:00pm
Middle School Parent Teacher Interviews, 3:30pm - 8:00pm
Friday, 22 March - Day 6
Zoo Trip, Year 3, Auckland Zoo, all day
L2 OED assessment, L2 OED students, Wharepapa South, New Zealand, all day
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Chapel Kindergarten to Year 2, 8:30am - 9:00am
Y9 OED Trip - canyoning DNW's class, Waitakere Ranges, Middle School, 8:30am - 4:00pm
Cultural Lunch, Year 5 Students, Year 5 Classrooms, 12:30pm - 1:30pm
Junior School Assembly, Singing Assembly, 2:15pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 23 March
L2 OED assessment, L2 OED students, Wharepapa South, New Zealand, all day
Sunday, 24 March
  
Week 8
25 March - 31 March
Monday, 25 March - Day 7
Harvest Festival, JS Students, Chapel, all day
L1 Business field Trip, All NCEA L1 Business students - 70, Extreme Edge Rock Climbing Glen Eden, 5 Waikaukau Rd, Glen Eden, Auckland 0602, New Zealand, all day
L2 English Field Trip, all day
Literacy Afternoon, Kindergarten and Year 1 Parents, LIC-Pacific, 1:30pm - 2:30pm
Tuesday, 26 March - Day 1
Harvest Festival, JS Students, Chapel, all day
Year 9 Outdoor Ed Canyon Trip - SSM's class, Waitakere Ranges, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Swimming Lessons, Year 5 and 6 Classes, AUT Millennium, 8:30am - 1:00pm
Year 10 Humanities Museum Trip, JDO's class P3 & 4 , 10:30am - 12:30pm
Parent Teacher Evening, JS Parents, Classrooms, 3:30pm - 6:00pm
Middle School Parent Teacher Interviews, 3:30pm - 8:00pm
Wednesday, 27 March - Day 2
Harvest Festival, JS Students, Chapel, all day
Watercare Visit, Year 4, Kristin School Grounds, all day
L3 OED assessment, all day
IBY1&2 ESS Field Trip, IB Y1&2 ESS students, Auckland Zoo, Motions Rd, Western Springs, Auckland 1022, New Zealand, all day
Swimming Lessons, Year 5 and 6 Classes, AUT Millennium, 8:30am - 1:00pm
L2 Biology Field Trip, 9:30am - 2:30pm
Chapel Year 5 & 6, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Thursday, 28 March - Day 3
Harvest Festival, JS Students, Chapel, all day
Year 9 Outdoor Ed Canyon Trip - BGO's class, Waitakere Ranges, all day
L3 OED assessment, all day
Swimming Lessons, Year 5 and 6 Classes, AUT Millennium, 8:30am - 1:00pm
Year 10 Humanities Museum Trip, SWA's class P3 & 4 , 10:45am - 12:45pm
Poetry Competition, Year 4 to 6 Students, Auditorium, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
Friday, 29 March - Day 4
Harvest Festival, JS Students, Chapel, all day
Tiritiri Matangi Trip, all day
Try Day, all day
L3 OED assessment, all day
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Year 10 Humanities Museum Trip AFE & AGK's classes P3 & 4 , 10:30am - 12:30pm
Chapel Year 3 & 4, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 30 March
  
Sunday, 31 March
  
Week 9
1 April - 7 April
Monday, 1 April - Day 5
IB Y1&2 Art Field Trip, all day
Tuesday, 2 April - Day 6
North Shore Schools Swimming Competition, Selected students, AUT Millennium, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Chapel Kindergarten to Year 2, 8:30am - 9:00am
Swimming Lessons, Year 5 and 6 Classes, AUT Millennium, 8:30am - 1:00pm
Wednesday, 3 April - Day 7
Mufti Day, all day
Junior Mathematics Competition, Selected Year 11 students, Classroms, all day
Masterclass Term 1 (Auditorium), Confirmed., all day
Mufti Day, all day
Masterclass Term 1 (Auditorium), 7:00pm - 10:00pm
Thursday, 4 April - Day 1
Yr 8 Tiritiri Science Trip - 8AKO/8LNE/8SUN, all day
Yr9 Life's a Beach Humanities Field trip - all Year 9 students, all day
Swimming Lessons, Year 5 and 6 Classes, AUT Millennium, 8:30am - 1:00pm
L3 Physics Field Trip, 10:30am - 3:30pm
Friday, 5 April - Day 2
Yr 8 Tiritiri Science Trip - 8NHA/8JSI/8LCO, all day
Trans Tasman Netball Tournament, all day
Prefect Quiz Night, all day
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Trans Tasman Netball Tournament, 5:30am - 6:30am
Grandparents Day, JS Grandparents, Classrooms, 9:00am - 12:30pm
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Chapel Year 5 & 6, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Prefect Quiz Night (Senior Common Room) time TBC, 5:30pm - 8:30pm
Saturday, 6 April
Trans Tasman Netball Tournament, all day
Trans Tasman Netball Tournament, 5:30am - 6:30am
Sunday, 7 April
Trans Tasman Netball Tournament, all day
Trans Tasman Netball Tournament, 5:30am - 6:30am
Week 10
8 April - 14 April
Monday, 8 April - Day 3
Trans Tasman Netball Tournament, all day
Trans Tasman Netball Tournament, 5:30am - 6:30am
Tuesday, 9 April - Day 4
Trans Tasman Netball Tournament, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Trans Tasman Netball Tournament, 5:30am - 6:30am
L3 PE assessment, L3 PE students, Lake Pupuke, Auckland, New Zealand, 9:30am - 3:30pm
Chapel Year 3 & 4, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Wednesday, 10 April - Day 5
L1 Sports assessment, all day
Trans Tasman Netball Tournament, all day
Trans Tasman Netball Tournament, 5:30am - 6:30am
Cross Country Yr 7 - 10 students - P1 & 2 , 8:30am - 10:30am
Swimming Lessons, Year 5 and 6 Classes, AUT Millennium, 8:30am - 1:00pm
IBY2 Physics Field Trip, 6:30pm - 10:00pm
Thursday, 11 April - Day 6
L2 PE assessment, all day
L1 Sports assessment, all day
Chapel and Kindergarten Graduation, Kindergarten to Year 2 Students. Kindergarten Graduation., Kristin Chapel, 8:30am - 9:00am
Friday, 12 April - Day 7
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Senior School Easter Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:00pm - 1:00pm
Junior School Assembly, Easter Assembly, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 13 April
  
Sunday, 14 April
  
Holidays
15 April - 21 April
Monday, 15 April
  
Tuesday, 16 April
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Wednesday, 17 April
  
Thursday, 18 April
  
Friday, 19 April
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Saturday, 20 April
  
Sunday, 21 April
  
Holidays
22 April - 28 April
Monday, 22 April
  
Tuesday, 23 April
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Wednesday, 24 April
  
Thursday, 25 April
  
Friday, 26 April
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Saturday, 27 April
  
Sunday, 28 April
  
Holidays
29 April - 5 May
Monday, 29 April
  
Tuesday, 30 April
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Wednesday, 1 May
  
Thursday, 2 May
  
Friday, 3 May
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Saturday, 4 May
  
Sunday, 5 May