Term 1, 2020 : 3 February - 9 April
Term 2, 2020 : 4 May - 3 July
Term 3, 2020 : 27 July - 25 September
Term 4, 2020 : 12 October - 10 December
Select School Calendars:
Junior School Events
Middle School Events
Senior School Events
Whole School Events
Term 2, 2019
Weekly View
May 2019 June 2019 July 2019
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
 
 
 
 
 
1
DOE Silver
DOE Silver, all day
2
DOE Silver
DOE Silver, all day
3
DOE Silver
DOE Silver, all day
4
House Dean's Assemblies
Chapel Kindergarten to Year 2
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Chapel Kindergarten to Year 2, 8:30am - 9:00am
5
Environmental Systems & Societies Field Trip
Music Showcase (Auditorium)
Music Showcase (Auditorium)
Environmental Systems & Societies Field Trip, IB Year 1 & 2 ESS students, Auckland Zoo, Motions Rd, Western Springs, Auckland 1022, New Zealand, all day
Music Showcase (Auditorium), all day
Music Showcase (Auditorium), 6:30pm - 8:00pm
6
History Field Trip
Theory of Knowledge field Trip
IPN Dress Rehearsal (Dove)
Chapel Year 5 and 6
Cross Country
History Field Trip, NCEA L3 History students, Waikato, New Zealand, all day
Theory of Knowledge field Trip, IB Year 1 Theory of Knowledge students, Auckland City, all day
IPN Dress Rehearsal (Dove), all day
Chapel Year 5 and 6, Junior School, 8:30am - 9:00am
Cross Country, All JS Students, Bass Road Fields, 9:45am - 12:30pm
7
IPN Dress Rehearsal (Dove)
Senior School Assembly
Cross Country Rain Day
Assembly
IPN Dress Rehearsal (Dove), all day
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Cross Country Rain Day, All JS Students, Bass Road Fields, 11:00am - 12:30pm
Assembly, Singing Assembly, Kristin Auditorium, 2:15pm - 3:00pm
8
Ball
IPN Dress Rehearsal (Dove)
Ball, all day
IPN Dress Rehearsal (Dove), all day
9
IPN Dress Rehearsal (Dove)
IPN Dress Rehearsal (Dove), all day
10
Big Sing - Auckland Regionals
OED assessment
IPN Dress Rehearsal (Dove)
Book Presentation
Chapel Year 3 & 4
Big Sing - Auckland Regionals, all day
OED assessment, NCEA L2 OED students, Mt Auckland, all day
IPN Dress Rehearsal (Dove), all day
Book Presentation, Year 1 Students, Kristin Auditorium, 9:00am - 10:00am
Chapel Year 3 & 4, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
11
PE assessment
Big Sing - Auckland Regionals
IPN Dress Rehearsal (Dove)
House Dean's Assemblies
Year 10 Japanese Class trip to Consulate p2 - 5
Wheels Day
PE assessment, NCEA L2 PE students, Mangawhai Heads, New Zealand, all day
Big Sing - Auckland Regionals, all day
IPN Dress Rehearsal (Dove), all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Year 10 Japanese Class trip to Consulate p2 - 5, Middle School, 9:30am - 2:30pm
Wheels Day, 12:30pm - 1:30pm
12
International Day
The Big Sing Boystrous students - Auckland Town Hall - Giancarlo Lisi
OED assessment
Economics Field Trip - Field Days
Geography Field trip
Big Sing - Auckland Regionals
IPN Dress Rehearsal (Dove)
International Day
Junior School Assembly
International Day, All JS Students, JS Classrooms, all day
The Big Sing Boystrous students - Auckland Town Hall - Giancarlo Lisi, all day
OED assessment, NCEA L3 OED students, Wharepapa South, New Zealand, all day
Economics Field Trip - Field Days, NCEA L1 Economics students, Waikato, New Zealand, all day
Geography Field trip, IB Year 2 Geography students, Omaha, New Zealand, all day
Big Sing - Auckland Regionals, all day
IPN Dress Rehearsal (Dove), all day
International Day, all day
Junior School Assembly, International Assembly, 9:00am - 10:30am
13
MOTAT Trip
The Big Sing Euphony - Auckland Town Hall - Megan Bennett
OED assessment
IPN Night (Dove)
Big Sing - Auckland Regionals
MOTAT Trip, Year 5, MOTAT, all day
The Big Sing Euphony - Auckland Town Hall - Megan Bennett, all day
OED assessment, NCEA L3 OED students, Wharepapa South, New Zealand, all day
IPN Night (Dove), all day
Big Sing - Auckland Regionals, all day
14
Year 10 Engineering Design Field Trip - Martin Allen
OED assessment
IPN Night (Dove)
Senior School Assembly
Chapel Kindergarten to Year 2
Year 10 Engineering Design Field Trip - Martin Allen, all day
OED assessment, NCEA L3 OED students, Wharepapa South, New Zealand, all day
IPN Night (Dove), all day
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Chapel Kindergarten to Year 2, 8:30am - 9:00am
15
  
16
DOE Bronze
DOE Bronze, all day
17
Business Field trip
DOE Bronze
PE assessment
Chapel Year 5 & 6 go to Y5
Business Field trip, NCEA L2 Business students, Tip Top, all day
DOE Bronze, all day
PE assessment, NCEA L3 PE students, North Shore Golf Club, 51 Appleby Rd, Albany, Auckland 0632, New Zealand, 10:30am - 3:30pm
Chapel Year 5 & 6 go to Y5, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
18
MOTAT Trip
House Dean's Assemblies
Year 9 Sports Studies Ice Hockey Trip - Dennis Brown
MOTAT Trip, Year 4 Students, MOTAT, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Year 9 Sports Studies Ice Hockey Trip - Dennis Brown, 10:30am - 12:30pm
19
Netball Tournament
Chapel Year 3 & 4
Netball Tournament, Year 6, Netball North Harbour, all day
Chapel Year 3 & 4, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
20
Parent Teacher Interviews
Chapel Kindergarten to Year 2
Parent Teacher Interviews
PYP Exhibition Parent Evening
Parent Teacher Interviews, Humanities / Commerce Block, all day
Chapel Kindergarten to Year 2, 8:30am - 9:00am
Parent Teacher Interviews, Humanities/Commerce Block, 3:45pm - 8:00pm
PYP Exhibition Parent Evening, Year 6 Parents, Dove Theatre, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
21
Yr 9 Outdoor Education 'Less is More" Overnight Camp - Derrick Newton
Spanish Debate
Senior School Assembly
Yr 9 Outdoor Education 'Less is More" Overnight Camp - Derrick Newton, all day
Spanish Debate, Selected students, Northcote College, 1 Kauri Glen Rd, Northcote, Auckland 0627, New Zealand, all day
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
22
Yr 9 Outdoor Education 'Less is More" Overnight Camp - Derrick Newton
Age Concern Technology Workshop
Age Concern Technology Workshop
Yr 9 Outdoor Education 'Less is More" Overnight Camp - Derrick Newton, 12:00am - 12:00pm
Age Concern Technology Workshop, Age Concern Technology Workshop - Senior School Service Committee, LIC Foyer, 12:30pm - 4:30pm
Age Concern Technology Workshop, Maureen Gottard, 12:30pm - 4:30pm
23
  
24
Brian Falkner Visit
Super Cluster Cross Country
Senior Dance and Drama Assessments (Dove)
Senior Dance and Drama Assessments (Dove)
Brian Falkner Visit, Year 5 Students, Year 5 Classrooms, all day
Super Cluster Cross Country, Selected Students, Long Bay, all day
Senior Dance and Drama Assessments (Dove), Rehearsals and performance, all day
Senior Dance and Drama Assessments (Dove), 3:30pm - 9:00pm
25
Year 7 & 8 Leadership Projects Day - Mark Haslam
Parent Teacher Interviews
Senior Dance and Drama Assessments (Dove)
House Dean's Assemblies
Senior Dance and Drama Assessments (Dove)
Student Council Trip to Lady Allum
Parent Teacher Interviews
Year 7 & 8 Leadership Projects Day - Mark Haslam , all day
Parent Teacher Interviews, all day
Senior Dance and Drama Assessments (Dove), Rehearsals and performance, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Senior Dance and Drama Assessments (Dove), 3:30pm - 9:00pm
Student Council Trip to Lady Allum, 12:30pm - 3:00pm
Parent Teacher Interviews, 2:00pm - 7:00pm
26
Year 9 Art Trip - all Semester 1 Art students - Tip Top Factory - Lisa Woodhead
OED assessment
Economics Field trip
Senior Dance and Drama Assessments (Dove)
Senior Dance and Drama Assessments (Dove)
Drama Field trip
Speech Competition
Chapel Year 5 & 6
Year 9 Art Trip - all Semester 1 Art students - Tip Top Factory - Lisa Woodhead, all day
OED assessment, NCEA L2 OED students, Te Urewera, New Zealand, all day
Economics Field trip, NCEA L3 & IB Year 1 economics students, Waihi, New Zealand, all day
Senior Dance and Drama Assessments (Dove), Rehearsals and performance, all day
Senior Dance and Drama Assessments (Dove), 3:30pm - 9:00pm
Drama Field trip, NCEA L2 & 3 Drama students, Q Theatre, 305 Queen St, Auckland, 1010, New Zealand, 9:30am - 2:30pm
Speech Competition, Year 4 to 6 Students, Kristin Auditorium, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
Chapel Year 5 & 6, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
27
Physics assessment
OED assessment
Senior Dance and Drama Assessments (Dove)
Senior Dance and Drama Assessments (Dove)
Statistics assessment
Matariki Assembly
Parent / Teacher Interviews
Physics assessment, NCEA L2 Physics students, Game Over, 32 Arrenway Dr, Rosedale, Auckland 0632, New Zealand, all day
OED assessment, NCEA L2 OED students, Te Urewera, New Zealand, all day
Senior Dance and Drama Assessments (Dove), Rehearsals and performance, all day
Senior Dance and Drama Assessments (Dove), 3:30pm - 9:00pm
Statistics assessment, NCEA L3 Statistics students, Classrooms, 11:00am - 3:30pm
Matariki Assembly, All JS Students, Kristin Auditorium, 2:15pm - 3:00pm
Parent / Teacher Interviews, All JS Parents, JS Classrooms, 3:30pm - 8:00pm
28
Matariki Glow Show
TRY Day
GEMS Celebration Day - selected Yr 8 girls onsite - Rebecca Coldicutt
Year 10 Art Trip - all Yr 10 Art Students - Auckland City- Lisa Woodhead
Auckland Girls Chess Championship - selected students - Mt Albert War Memorial Hall - Jing Sun
Auckland Girls Chess tournament
OED assessment
Netball Tournament
Sports Awards (Auditorium)
Chapel Year 3 & 4
Matariki Glow Show, Year 1,2,3 and 5 Students, Dove, all day
TRY Day, all day
GEMS Celebration Day - selected Yr 8 girls onsite - Rebecca Coldicutt, all day
Year 10 Art Trip - all Yr 10 Art Students - Auckland City- Lisa Woodhead, all day
Auckland Girls Chess Championship - selected students - Mt Albert War Memorial Hall - Jing Sun, all day
Auckland Girls Chess tournament, Selected students, Auckland, New Zealand, all day
OED assessment, NCEA L2 OED students, Te Urewera, New Zealand, all day
Netball Tournament, Selected Year 4 and 5 players, Kristin Netball Courts, 9:00am - 11:30am
Sports Awards (Auditorium), Senior School students, Auditorium, 11:40am - 1:00pm
Chapel Year 3 & 4, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
29
  
30