Naar content

Geneste portlets

Geneste portlets

« Terug

Junior School Bouquets

Congratulations to the following students:
 
Year 1
  • Lucy Chang for thinking of innovative ideas in our Maker Space
  • Zoe Gottschen for talking confidently about her invention on Seesaw
  • Elvin Jiang for being a great communicator and asking questions and sharing ideas
  • Kate Le for always striving to do her best work especially in Reading
  • Cooper Evans for having an enthusiastic attitude towards all new learning
  • Ethan Li for showing fantastic teamwork skills during PE lessons
  • Emma Chen for being a wonderful listener and always knowing exactly what to do. A responsible learner
  • Ryan Qiu for his beautiful, fluent and expressive reading
Year 2
  • Martin Chen for outstanding effort, focus and determination in Performing Arts
  • George Guan for your fantastic weather report
  • Isla Rees for making good use of her reading strategies and moving to a new colour
  • Lucas Dai for being knowledgeable and courageous in Mathematics
  • Sophie Wang for being a confident and clear communicator
  • Mia Xu for being an amazing communicator to her peers during group work
  • Aaron Zhang for working independently to write an amazing weather report
  • Avera Anderson for being a thoughtful, principled and caring class member
  • Ryan Zeng for being a thinker and always offering to help others around him
Year 3
  • Chloe Wu for demonstrating hard work and determination towards her learning
  • Austin Zhang for being an enthusiastic learner who perseveres when unsure
  • Lily Geraghty for creating a range of interesting poems
  • Andy Kim for being a diligent thinker and a risk-taking communicator in Vocal Music and Drama
  • Sophia Tait for writing creative poems using a variety of styles
  • Roy Luo for using higher level thinking strategies to apply learned skills to new situations
  • Molly Yang for being an inquisitive learner who enjoys analyzing situations and making new discoveries
  • Emily Zhao for always doing her best in Chinese
Year 4
  • Brayden King for a clear explanation of how solar energy works
  • Milly Lendich for being a reflective writer. Milly follows the editing process to improve her work
  • Harry McLeod for outstanding progress in Chinese. You are a great role model
  • Hannah Chang for being a dedicated and passionate singer in Vocal Music, the year 3 & 4 choir, and Treble Clefs
  • Ben Sly for being a principled and balanced member of this class. You are a great role model
  • Dora Zhou for your positive attitude and enthusiasm towards your learning each and every day
  • Keira Evans for being a courageous and open minded learner
  • Jake van Nes for being a caring and open minded learner
Year 5
  • Pablo Barrero Ortiz for showing kindness towards his classmates and the environment
  • Imogen Forrester for being a responsible student who demonstrates leadership qualities
  • Jack Barton for the enthusiasm and courage you demonstrate during Visual Art lessons
  • Evelyn Liang for being a caring and helpful class member, anticipating things that need to be done
  • Elisha Wu for her quiet focus on class tasks and commitment to working hard
  • Hannah Kim for your positive attitude towards learning and being a co-operative class member
  • Hugo Mackie for being a focused and responsible class member
Year 6
  • Amy Chen for being an independent and responsible learner who supports others
  • Kate Wyber for your conscientious work habits and entertaining speech about Donald Trump
  • Oliver Cooper for showing persistence when researching for his personal Inquiry
  • Leisha Govender for being a focused learner during all classroom activities
  • Lucy Dai for being a reflective learner in 6G and always looking for areas to strengthen
  • Madeleine Loughton for constructing quality reflections about your learning and progress with Visual Art
  • Daniel Martin for being an open minded learner and always willing to give everything a go