Term 1, 2019 : 4 February - 12 April
Term 2, 2019 : 6 May - 5 July
Term 3, 2019 : 29 July - 27 September
Term 4, 2019 : 14 October - 12 December
Select School Calendars:
Junior School Events
Middle School Events
Senior School Events
Whole School Events
Term 3, 2018
Monthly View
Holidays
9 July - 15 July
Monday, 9 July
  
Tuesday, 10 July
  
Wednesday, 11 July
  
Thursday, 12 July
  
Friday, 13 July
  
Saturday, 14 July
  
Sunday, 15 July
  
Holidays
16 July - 22 July
Monday, 16 July
  
Tuesday, 17 July
  
Wednesday, 18 July
  
Thursday, 19 July
  
Friday, 20 July
  
Saturday, 21 July
  
Sunday, 22 July
  
Holidays
23 July - 29 July
Monday, 23 July
  
Tuesday, 24 July
  
Wednesday, 25 July
  
Thursday, 26 July
  
Friday, 27 July
  
Saturday, 28 July
  
Sunday, 29 July
  
Week 1
30 July - 5 August
Monday, 30 July - Day 4
Gymnastics and Trampoline Visits, Junior School classes, NSEC, Junior School, all day
Gymnastics and Trampoline Visits, Junior School classes, NSEC, Junior School, all day
Scotch College Exchange Students arrive today, all day
Assembly, JS Students, Roy Munn Gym, 10:00am - 10:30am
Tuesday, 31 July - Day 5
ICAS English, Selected Year 3 to 6 Students, JS Classrooms, all day
Gymnastics and Trampoline Visits, Junior School classes, NSEC, Junior School, all day
Gymnastics and Trampoline Visits, Junior School classes, NSEC, Junior School, all day
Gymnastics, Year 5 students, NSEC, 9:00am - 12:00pm
NCEA L3 OED Assessment, All NCEA 13Oed6 students, 10:30am - 3:20pm
Level's Assemblies - Pathways 2019, All Senior School students - compulsory, Year 11 - Dove, Year 12 - Auditorium, Year 13 - Common Room, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students - compulsory, Various locations, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
ICAS English test - for enrolled students, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Chapel, Year 3 and 4 students, Kristin Chapel, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Wednesday, 1 August - Day 6
Life Education Caravan, JS Students, JS Grounds, all day
Gymnastics and Trampoline Visits, Junior School classes, NSEC, Junior School, all day
Gymnastics and Trampoline Visits, Junior School classes, NSEC, Junior School, all day
Chapel, Kindergarten to Year 2 students, Kristin Chapel, 8:30am - 9:00am
NCEA L3 PE Assessment, NCEA L3 PE students, Action Matakana, 1111 Leigh Rd, Matakana 0985, New Zealand, 8:30am - 1:00pm
Gymnastics, Year 3 students, NSEC, 9:00am - 12:00pm
Thursday, 2 August - Day 7
Life Education Caravan, JS Students, JS Grounds, all day
Gymnastics and Trampoline Visits, Junior School classes, NSEC, Junior School, all day
Gymnastics and Trampoline Visits, Junior School classes, NSEC, Junior School, all day
Class Co-ordinator/Parent Liaison Term 3 meeting, Pavilion Cafe, 8:30am - 10:00am
Travellers Programme - Chanel Houlahan, 8:30am - 10:30am
Attitude Profile Awards - Selected MS students , Auditorium, 11:00am - 12:00pm
Parent Interviews, JS Parents, JS Classrooms, 3:30pm - 6:00pm
/SS Academic Futures & Tertiary Pathways Evening Yr 8 - 13 Auditorium, Year 8 & 9 at 6.00pm Year 10 @ 6.45pm, 6:00pm - 7:30pm
Futures / Pathways Evening, LIC Building & Auditorium, 6:00pm - 9:00pm
Friday, 3 August - Day 1
Life Education Caravan, JS Students, JS Grounds, all day
Gymnastics and Trampoline Visits, Junior School classes, NSEC, Junior School, all day
Gymnastics and Trampoline Visits, Junior School classes, NSEC, Junior School, all day
Year 9 Pasifika trip returns to Auckland today, all day
Chapel, Year 5 and 6 students, Kristin Chapel, 8:30am - 9:00am
Gymnastics, Year 1 students, NSEC, 9:00am - 12:00pm
NCEA L3 OED Assessment, All 13Oed3 students, 10:30am - 3:30pm
Senior School Assembly, All senior school students - compulsory, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Other Languages Speech Competition, Selected Students, Kristin Auditorium, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 4 August
Gymnastics and Trampoline Visits, Junior School classes, NSEC, Junior School, all day
Sunday, 5 August
Gymnastics and Trampoline Visits, Junior School classes, NSEC, Junior School, all day
Week 2
6 August - 12 August
Monday, 6 August - Day 2
Life Education Caravan, JS Students, JS Grounds, all day
Gymnastics and Trampoline Visits, Junior School classes, NSEC, Junior School, all day
MInd Lab - Year 9 Digi Tech classes, all day
KBB Band Festival week, all day
KBB Music Festival, selected MS students, Holy Trinity, Parnell, 8:30am - 12:30pm
New York University Visit, Tasman Room, 12:40pm - 1:25pm
Tuesday, 7 August - Day 3
Life Education Caravan, JS Students, JS Grounds, all day
Gymnastics and Trampoline Visits, Junior School classes, NSEC, Junior School, all day
KBB Band Festival week, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students - compulsory, Various locations, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Open Day, Auditorium & Classrooms, 8:30am - 12:30pm
Open Day, Auditorium Foyer, Main Theatre and whole school, 9:00am - 12:00pm
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students - compulsory. House Music preparation, Various locations, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Parent Interviews, JS Parents, JS Classrooms, 3:30pm - 8:00pm
Wednesday, 8 August - Day 4
Life Education Caravan, JS Students, JS Grounds, all day
Gymnastics and Trampoline Visits, Junior School classes, NSEC, Junior School, all day
KBB Band Festival week, all day
Business Field Trip, All NCEA 13Bus students, Easi-Yo, 8:30am - 1:30pm
Odyssey 21 Student/Parent meeting (selected students) - staffroom, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Thursday, 9 August - Day 5
Life Education Caravan, JS Students, JS Grounds, all day
Gymnastics and Trampoline Visits, Junior School classes, NSEC, Junior School, all day
NCEA L2 OED assessment, all day
KBB Band Festival week, all day
& SS Winter Sports Photographs, all day
Chapel, Year 3 and 4, Kristin Chapel, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Friday, 10 August - Day 6
ICAS Mathematics, Selected Year 3 to 6 Students, JS Classrooms, all day
Life Education Caravan, JS Students, JS Grounds, all day
Gymnastics and Trampoline Visits, Junior School classes, NSEC, Junior School, all day
NCEA L2 OED assessment, all day
KBB Band Festival week, all day
Senior School Assembly, All senior school students - compulsory, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Chapel, Kindergarten to Year 2 students, Kristin Chapel, 8:30am - 9:00am
House Dean's Assemblies , All senior school students - compulsory. House Music preparation, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Assembly, Year 5, Kristin Auditorium, 2:15pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 11 August
  
Sunday, 12 August
  
Week 3
13 August - 19 August
Monday, 13 August - Day 7
Life Education Caravan, JS Students, JS Grounds, all day
Mindlab Trip, Year 4, all day
Senior School House Music Week, all day
Tuesday, 14 August - Day 1
The Kids Sing, Selected Students, Auckland Town Hall, all day
Life Education Caravan, JS Students, JS Grounds, all day
Senior School House Music Week, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students - compulsory, Various locations, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
NCEA L3 OED Assessment, NCEA 13Oed3 students, 8:30am - 1:00pm
Chapel, Year 5 and 6 students, Kristin Chapel, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Wednesday, 15 August - Day 2
Life Education Caravan, JS Students, JS Grounds, all day
Senior School House Music Week, all day
IBY1 Psychology Field Trip, IB Year 1 Psychology students, Auckland Brain Research Centre, 11:00am - 3:30pm
NCEA L2 Geography Field Trip, NCEA L2 Geography students, Auckland, 1010, New Zealand, 11:00am - 3:30pm
Dance in the Dove, 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Thursday, 16 August - Day 3
Rippa Rugby, Selected students, Windsor Park, Mairangi Bay, all day
Senior School House Music Week, all day
Dance in the Dove, all day
Friday, 17 August - Day 4
Northern Bays Sports Cluster, Selected Students, Kristin School, all day
Senior School House Music Week, all day
Dance in the Dove, all day
Senior School Assembly, All senior school students - compulsory, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Chapel, Year 3 and 4 students, Kristin Chapel, 8:30am - 9:00am
Try Day, 8:30am - 2:30pm
Senior School House Music Competition, All senior school students - compulsory, Auditorium, 11:40am - 1:00pm
PMP Parent Seminar, Kindergarten to Year 1 Parents, LIC-Pacific, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
Assembly, Singing, Kristin Auditorium, 2:15pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 18 August
Dance in the Dove, all day
Sunday, 19 August
Marimba Rehearsal, Marimba Group, JSPA, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Week 4
20 August - 26 August
Monday, 20 August - Day 5
Big Sing Finals Week, all day
NCEA L3 OED assessment, All 13Oed6 students, 8:30am - 1:00pm
KAOS Week, 12:30pm - 1:30pm
Tuesday, 21 August - Day 6
Rippa Rugby Rain Day, Selected students, Windsor Park, Mairangi Bay, all day
Big Sing Finals Week, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students - compulsory, Various locations, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
KAOS Week, 12:30pm - 1:30pm
Chapel, Kindergarten to Year 2 students, Kristin Chapel, 8:30am - 9:00am
Snowplanet Trip, Year 1 students, Snowplanet, 8:30am - 12:30pm
Level's Assemblies, All Senior School students - compulsory - Leadership 2019, Year 11 - Auditorium, Year 12 - Dove, Year 13 - Common Room, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Wednesday, 22 August - Day 7
Big Sing Finals Week, all day
KAOS Week, 12:30pm - 1:30pm
NCEA L3 Biology assessment, 9:30am - 12:40pm
Thursday, 23 August - Day 1
Northern Bays Sports Cluster Rain Day, Selected Students, Kristin School, all day
Big Sing Finals Week, all day
KAOS Week, 12:30pm - 1:30pm
Kaboom Percussion Show, Selected students, Junior School, 8:30am - 12:30pm
NCEA L3 OED assessment, All 13Oed3 students, 11:00am - 3:30pm
Chapel, Year 5 and 6 students, Kristin Chapel, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Parent Teacher Interviews, 3:40pm - 8:00pm
Friday, 24 August - Day 2
Student Led Conferences, JS Students and Parents, JS Classrooms, LIC-Pacific, LIC-Foyer, all day
Big Sing Finals Week, all day
Senior School Assembly, All senior school students - compulsory, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
KAOS Week, 12:30pm - 1:30pm
NCEA L3 OED assessment, 1:30pm - 2:30pm
Saturday, 25 August
NCEA L3 OED assessment, 1:30pm - 2:30pm
Sunday, 26 August
NCEA L3 OED assessment, 1:30pm - 2:30pm
Marimba Rehearsal, Marimba Group, JSPA, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Week 5
27 August - 2 September
Monday, 27 August - Day 3
Football Competition, Selected students, Ashley Reserve, Long Bay, all day
Tuesday, 28 August - Day 4
Sport and Cultural Photos, Selected Students, LIC Foyer, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students - compulsory, Various locations, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Chapel, Year 3 and 4 students, Kristin Chapel, 8:30am - 9:00am
Parent Teacher Interviews, 3:40pm - 8:00pm
Wednesday, 29 August - Day 5
North Shore Student Leadership Forum, Year 6, Auditorium, all day
NCEA L3 OED Assessment, All 13Oed6 students, 11:00am - 3:30pm
Thursday, 30 August - Day 6
Rippa Tournament, Selected Year 3 to 6 students, Windsor Park, all day
& SS Cultural & Committee Photographs, All Middle & Senior school students who are members of Cultural groups or Committees / Leadership groups, all day
Chapel, Kindergarten to Year 2 students, Kristin Chapel, 8:30am - 9:00am
Senior School Parent / Teacher Interviews by Invitation, All invited Senior School students & their parents, 3:45pm - 8:30pm
Friday, 31 August - Day 7
Football Competition Rain Day, Selected students, Ashley Reserve, Long Bay, all day
Senior School Assembly, All senior school students - compulsory, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
EPro Challenge, Selected students, Murrays Bay Intermediate School, 8:30am - 1:00pm
Senior School Sports Assembly, All senior school students - compulsory, Auditorium, 12:00pm - 1:00pm
Saturday, 1 September
Marimba Festival, Marimba Festival, ASB Stadium, Kohimarama, all day
NCEA L2 OED Assessment, all day
Sunday, 2 September
NCEA L2 OED Assessment, all day
Week 6
3 September - 9 September
Monday, 3 September - Day 1
IBY2 Visual Arts Exhibition, IB Year 2 Visual Arts students, LIC, Tasman, Pacific - TBC, all day
NCEA L2 OED Assessment, all day
Father's Day Lunch, JS Students, JS Classrooms, 12:30pm - 1:30pm
Chapel, Year 5 and 6 students, Kristin Chapel, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Tuesday, 4 September - Day 2
Sky Tower Trip, Year 4 students, all day
IBY2 Visual Arts Exhibition, IB Year 2 Visual Arts students, LIC, Tasman, Pacific - TBC, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students - compulsory, Various locations, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
3P Pak n Save Trip, 8:30am - 11:00am
Wednesday, 5 September - Day 3
IBY2 Visual Arts Exhibition, IB Year 2 Visual Arts students, LIC, Tasman, Pacific - TBC, all day
3T Pak n Save Trip, 8:30am - 11:00am
Thursday, 6 September - Day 4
Art Trip, Year 2, Corbans Estate Arts Centre, all day
IBY2 Visual Arts Exhibition, IB Year 2 Visual Arts students, LIC, Tasman, Pacific - TBC, all day
3S Pak n Save Trip, 8:30am - 11:00am
Friday, 7 September - Day 5
IBY2 Visual Arts Exhibition, IB Year 2 Visual Arts students, LIC, Tasman, Pacific - TBC, all day
Senior School Assembly, All senior school students - compulsory, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Chapel, Year 3 and 4 students, Kristin Chapel, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Production - Xanadu, 7:30pm - 9:00pm
Saturday, 8 September
Production - Xanadu, 2:00pm - 3:30pm
Production - Xanadu, 6:00pm - 7:30pm
Sunday, 9 September
  
Week 7
10 September - 16 September
Monday, 10 September - Day 6
Senior School Assisted Study Days, All Senior School students and their teachers, Timetabled Classrooms, all day
Tuesday, 11 September - Day 7
Senior School Assisted Study Days, All Senior School students and their teachers, Timetabled Classrooms, all day
Literacy Afternoon, Kindergarten and Year 1 Parents, LIC Pacific, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
Wednesday, 12 September - Day 1
Senior School Preliminary Examinations, All Senior School students and Year 10 full NCEA subject students, Humanities & Commerce Block & Common Room, all day
Chapel, Kindergarten to Year 2 students, Kristin Chapel, 8:30am - 9:00am
Small Wheels Day, All students, 12:30pm - 1:30pm
Chapel, Year 5 and 6 students, Kristin Chapel, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Thursday, 13 September - Day 2
Senior School Preliminary Examinations, All Senior School students and Year 10 full NCEA subject students, Humanities & Commerce Block & Common Room, all day
Friday, 14 September - Day 3
Senior School Preliminary Examinations, All Senior School students and Year 10 full NCEA subject students, Humanities & Commerce Block & Common Room, all day
KFF Creative Arts Workshop, LIC-Foyer, 8:30am - 11:00am
Assembly, Year 4, Kristin Auditorium, 2:15pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 15 September
Senior School Preliminary Examinations, All Senior School students and Year 10 full NCEA subject students, Humanities & Commerce Block & Common Room, all day
Sunday, 16 September
Senior School Preliminary Examinations, All Senior School students and Year 10 full NCEA subject students, Humanities & Commerce Block & Common Room, all day
View Past Weeks
Week 8
17 September - 23 September
Monday, 17 September - Day 4
PYP Exhibition, Year 6 Students, LIC Foyer, LIC-Foyer, all day
NCEA Prelim Exams - selected students, all day
Senior School Preliminary Examinations, All Senior School students and Year 10 full NCEA subject students, Humanities & Commerce Block & Common Room, all day
Chapel, Year 3 and 4 students, Kristin Chapel, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Tuesday, 18 September - Day 5
PYP Exhibition, Year 6 Students, LIC Foyer, LIC-Foyer, all day
NCEA Prelim Exams - selected students, all day
Senior School Preliminary Examinations, All Senior School students and Year 10 full NCEA subject students, Humanities & Commerce Block & Common Room, all day
MCAT, All NCEA L1 Mathematics stuents, Humanities & Commerce Block, 9:00am - 10:00am
PYP Exhibition Staging, Year 6 Students and Parents, Auditorium and LIC Foyer, 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Wednesday, 19 September - Day 6
PYP Exhibition, Year 6 Students, LIC Foyer, LIC-Foyer, all day
NCEA Prelim Exams - selected students, all day
Senior School Preliminary Examinations, All Senior School students and Year 10 full NCEA subject students, Humanities & Commerce Block & Common Room, all day
Chapel, Kindergarten to Year 2 students, Kristin Chapel, 8:30am - 9:00am
PYP Exhibition Staging, JS Students, Auditorium, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
Term 3 Masterclass - Caroline Adams-Miller, Kristin School Auditorium, 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Thursday, 20 September - Day 7
PYP Exhibition, Year 6 Students, LIC Foyer, LIC-Foyer, all day
Puberty Lessons, Year 5 Students, JS Classrooms, all day
NCEA Prelim Exams - selected students, all day
Senior School Preliminary Examinations, All Senior School students and Year 10 full NCEA subject students, Humanities & Commerce Block & Common Room, all day
Friday, 21 September - Day 1
PYP Exhibition, Year 6 Students, LIC Foyer, LIC-Foyer, all day
NCEA Prelim Exams - selected students, all day
Senior School Preliminary Examinations, All Senior School students and Year 10 full NCEA subject students, Humanities & Commerce Block & Common Room, all day
Long Bay Beach Trip, Kindergarten students, Long Bay Beach, 9:00am - 1:30pm
Sports Awards Assembly, Auditorium, 11:00am - 12:00pm
Prefect Camp 2pm Friday 21 until 5pm Sunday 23, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Chapel, Year 5 and 6 students, Kristin Chapel, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 22 September
Beijing Tour, Selected Year 6 Students, Beijing, all day
Prefect Camp 2pm Friday 21 until 5pm Sunday 23, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Sunday, 23 September
Beijing Tour, Selected Year 6 Students, Beijing, all day
Prefect Camp 2pm Friday 21 until 5pm Sunday 23, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Week 9
24 September - 30 September
Monday, 24 September - Day 2
Beijing Tour, Selected Year 6 Students, Beijing, all day
Long Bay Beach Trip, Year 0 students, Long Bay Beach, 9:00am - 1:30pm
Year 7 Formal, 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Tuesday, 25 September - Day 3
Beijing Tour, Selected Year 6 Students, Beijing, all day
Mufti Day, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students - compulsory, Various locations, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Year 8 Formal, 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Wednesday, 26 September - Day 4
Beijing Tour, Selected Year 6 Students, Beijing, all day
Year 11 SCA Field Trip, All Year 11 SCA students, Auckland Zoo & Stardome, all day
Year 9 Formal, 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Thursday, 27 September - Day 5
Beijing Tour, Selected Year 6 Students, Beijing, all day
Chapel, Kindergarten to Year 2 students, Kristin Chapel, 8:30am - 9:00am
Chapel, Year 3 and 4 students, Kristin Chapel, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Year 10 Formal, 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Masterclass - Dr Stuart Shanker, 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Friday, 28 September - Day 6
Beijing Tour, Selected Year 6 Students, Beijing, all day
Senior School Assembly, All senior school students - compulsory, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Senior School Service & Leaders Assembly, All senior school students - compulsory, Auditorium, 11:25am - 1:00pm
Assembly, Singing, Kristin Auditorium, 2:15pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 29 September
Beijing Tour, Selected Year 6 Students, Beijing, all day
Sunday, 30 September
Beijing Tour, Selected Year 6 Students, Beijing, all day
Holidays
1 October - 7 October
Monday, 1 October
Beijing Tour, Selected Year 6 Students, Beijing, all day
Tuesday, 2 October
Beijing Tour, Selected Year 6 Students, Beijing, all day
Wednesday, 3 October
  
Thursday, 4 October
  
Friday, 5 October
  
Saturday, 6 October
  
Sunday, 7 October
  
Holidays
8 October - 14 October
Monday, 8 October
  
Tuesday, 9 October
  
Wednesday, 10 October
  
Thursday, 11 October
  
Friday, 12 October
  
Saturday, 13 October
  
Sunday, 14 October