Term 1, 2020 : 3 February - 9 April
Term 2, 2020 : 4 May - 3 July
Term 3, 2020 : 27 July - 25 September
Term 4, 2020 : 12 October - 10 December
Select School Calendars:
Junior School Events
Middle School Events
Senior School Events
Whole School Events
Term 2, 2019
Monthly View
Holidays
15 April - 21 April
Monday, 15 April
  
Tuesday, 16 April
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Wednesday, 17 April
  
Thursday, 18 April
  
Friday, 19 April
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Saturday, 20 April
  
Sunday, 21 April
  
Holidays
22 April - 28 April
Monday, 22 April
  
Tuesday, 23 April
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Wednesday, 24 April
  
Thursday, 25 April
  
Friday, 26 April
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Saturday, 27 April
  
Sunday, 28 April
  
Holidays
29 April - 5 May
Monday, 29 April
  
Tuesday, 30 April
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Wednesday, 1 May
  
Thursday, 2 May
  
Friday, 3 May
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Saturday, 4 May
  
Sunday, 5 May
  
Week 1
6 May - 12 May
Monday, 6 May - Day 1
  
Tuesday, 7 May - Day 2
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Trampoline Visits, 2H, North Shore Events Centre, 9:00am - 11:20am
Gymnastics Visit, Year 5 Students, North Shore Events Centre, 9:00am - 12:00pm
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Chapel Year 5 & 6, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Positive Puberty Parent Evening, Year 5 and 6 Parents, Dove Theatre, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Wednesday, 8 May - Day 3
National Young Leaders Day, Year 6 students, Vodafone Events Centre, all day
Trampoline Visits, 2T, North Shore Events Centre, 9:00am - 11:20am
Gymnastics Visit, Year 1 Students, North Shore Events Centre, 9:00am - 12:00pm
Trampoline Visits, 2S, North Shore Events Centre, 10:15am - 12:30pm
Biology Field Trip, NCEA L2 Biology students, Auckland City, 11:30am - 3:30pm
AIMS Parent Information Evening - Dove Theatre, Middle School, 6:30pm - 7:30pm
Thursday, 9 May - Day 4
/SS Summer Sports Photos - LIC or Cloud, Middle School, 8:30am - 12:30pm
Trampoline Visits, 2N, North Shore Events Centre, Junior School, 9:00am - 11:15am
Chapel Year 3 & 4, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Friday, 10 May - Day 5
Year 7 Wellington Trip selected students from 7MBE, 7JTR & 7RCO all day, Middle School, all day
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Trampoline Visits, 4B, North Shore Events Centre, 9:00am - 11:20am
Gymnastics Visit, Year 3 Students, North Shore Events Centre, 9:00am - 12:00pm
Trampoline Visits, 4L, North Shore Events Centre, 10:15am - 12:30pm
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, Auditorium, Dove Theatre, Chapel, Dance Courtyard, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Saturday, 11 May
  
Sunday, 12 May
DOE Bronze, DOE bronze students, all day
Week 2
13 May - 19 May
Monday, 13 May - Day 6
Positive Puberty, Year 6 Students, JS Classrooms, all day
DOE Bronze, DOE bronze students, all day
Chapel Kindergarten to Year 2, 8:30am - 9:00am
Student Council trip to Salvation Army P3 & 4, Middle School, 10:30am - 12:30pm
PE Assessment, NCEA L3 PE students, North Shore Golf Club, 51 Appleby Rd, Albany, Auckland 0632, New Zealand, 11:00am - 3:30pm
Mother's Day Lunch, All JS Students, JS Classrooms, 12:25pm - 1:25pm
Tuesday, 14 May - Day 7
Auckland Writer's Festival - selected Yr7 & 8 students - Aotea Centre all day, Middle School, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Class Co-ordinator/ Parent Liaison Term 2 meeting, Pavilion Cafe, Kristin School, 8:30am - 10:00am
Trampoline Visits, 4M, North Shore Events Centre, 9:00am - 11:20am
Trampoline Visits, 6M, North Shore Events Centre, 10:15am - 12:30pm
Wednesday, 15 May - Day 1
Trampoline Visits, all day
Production Dress Rehearsal (Auditorium), all day
Production (Auditorium), all day
Production Dress Rehearsal (Auditorium), all day
Year 9 Fusion Class trip to Goat Island P1 - 5, 8:30am - 2:30pm
Trampoline Visits, 6G, North Shore Events Centre, 9:00am - 11:20am
Trampoline Visits, 6N, North Shore Events Centre, 10:15am - 12:30pm
Pasifika and Odyssey 21 Parent Information Evening - Dove Theatre, 6:00pm - 7:30pm
Thursday, 16 May - Day 2
Auckland Writer's Festival - selected Yr9 & 10 students - Aotea Centre all day, Middle School, all day
Production Performance 1 (Auditorium), all day
Production Performance 1 (Auditorium), all day
Production (Auditorium), all day
Chapel Year 5 & 6, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Friday, 17 May - Day 3
ear 7 Wellington Trip - selected students from 7SBS/7KHI & 7AVB - all Day, all day
Production Performance 2, all day
Production Performance 2, all day
Production (Auditorium), all day
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Year 9 Sports Studies Tr4ampolinging Trip - Dennis Brown, 10:30am - 12:30pm
Saturday, 18 May
Production Performance 3, all day
Production Performance 3, all day
Production (Auditorium), all day
Sunday, 19 May
DOE Bronze, all day
Production Performance 4, all day
Production (Auditorium), all day
View Past Weeks
Week 3
20 May - 26 May
Monday, 20 May - Day 4
Year 7 Humanities Museum Trip 7SBS/JTR & AVB all day, Middle School, all day
DOE Bronze, all day
Chapel Year 3 & 4, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Tuesday, 21 May - Day 5
Year 7 Humanities Museum Trip 7MBE/RCO & KHI all day, Middle School, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Wednesday, 22 May - Day 6
Chapel Kindergarten to Year 2, 8:30am - 9:00am
KFF Parent Event (ticketed), Fine Wine Delivery Company Limited, 60 Constellation Dr, Mairangi Bay, Auckland 0632, New Zealand, Whole School, 6:30pm - 9:00pm
Thursday, 23 May - Day 7
Rippa Rugby, Selected Students, Windsor Park, Mairangi Bay, Junior School, all day
Badminton Field Day, Selected students, Badminton North Harbour Centre, all day
Year 7 & 8 Electives Day, Middle School, all day
OED Assessment, NCEA L2 OED students, Mt Auckland, all day
Young Enterprise Competition, 12:30pm - 3:30pm
Friday, 24 May - Day 1
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Junior School Assembly, Year 3 Assembly, 2:15pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 25 May
  
Sunday, 26 May
Camp, Year 6 students, Lakewood Lodge, all day
Week 4
27 May - 2 June
Monday, 27 May - Day 2
Camp, Year 6 students, Lakewood Lodge, all day
Chapel Year 5 & 6, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Jane Goodall - Roots and Shoots Presentation (Ticketed), Auditorium, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Tuesday, 28 May - Day 3
Rippa Rugby Rain Day, Selected Students, Windsor Park, Mairangi Bay, Junior School, all day
Camp, Year 6 students, Lakewood Lodge, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Information Evening, Dove Theatre/Aud Foyer, 7:00pm - 8:30pm
Wednesday, 29 May - Day 4
Mindlab Trip, Year 1 Students, Mindlab, Junior School, all day
Camp, Year 6 students, Lakewood Lodge, all day
Thursday, 30 May - Day 5
Camp, Year 6 students, Lakewood Lodge, all day
Chapel Year 3 & 4, Junior School, 8:30am - 9:00am
KFF Day Out at Sculptureum (ticketed), Whole School, 9:00am - 3:00pm
Friday, 31 May - Day 6
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Theatre Trip, K to Year 1 Students, Bruce Mason Theatre, 10:00am - 12:00pm
Junior School Assembly, Year 2 Assembly, 2:15pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 1 June
DOE Silver, all day
Sunday, 2 June
DOE Silver, all day
Week 5
3 June - 9 June
Monday, 3 June
DOE Silver, all day
Tuesday, 4 June - Day 7
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Chapel Kindergarten to Year 2, 8:30am - 9:00am
Wednesday, 5 June - Day 1
Environmental Systems & Societies Field Trip, IB Year 1 & 2 ESS students, Auckland Zoo, Motions Rd, Western Springs, Auckland 1022, New Zealand, all day
Music Showcase (Auditorium), all day
Music Showcase (Auditorium), 6:30pm - 8:00pm
Thursday, 6 June - Day 2
Theory of Knowledge field Trip, IB Year 1 Theory of Knowledge students, Auckland City, all day
History Field Trip, NCEA L3 History students, Waikato, New Zealand, all day
IPN Dress Rehearsal (Dove), all day
Chapel Year 5 and 6, Junior School, 8:30am - 9:00am
Cross Country, All JS Students, Bass Road Fields, 11:00am - 12:30pm
Friday, 7 June - Day 3
IPN Dress Rehearsal (Dove), all day
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Cross Country Rain Day, All JS Students, Bass Road Fields, 11:00am - 12:30pm
Assembly, Singing Assembly, Kristin Auditorium, 2:15pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 8 June
Ball, all day
IPN Dress Rehearsal (Dove), all day
Sunday, 9 June
IPN Dress Rehearsal (Dove), all day
Week 6
10 June - 16 June
Monday, 10 June - Day 4
Big Sing - Auckland Regionals, all day
OED assessment, NCEA L2 OED students, Mt Auckland, all day
IPN Dress Rehearsal (Dove), all day
Book Presentation, Year 1 Students, Kristin Auditorium, 9:00am - 10:00am
Chapel Year 3 & 4, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Tuesday, 11 June - Day 5
Big Sing - Auckland Regionals, all day
PE assessment, NCEA L2 PE students, Mangawhai Heads, New Zealand, all day
IPN Dress Rehearsal (Dove), all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Year 10 Japanese Class trip to Consulate p2 - 5, Middle School, 9:30am - 2:30pm
Wheels Day, 12:30pm - 1:30pm
Wednesday, 12 June - Day 6
The Big Sing Boystrous students - Auckland Town Hall - Giancarlo Lisi, all day
Big Sing - Auckland Regionals, all day
Geography Field trip, IB Year 2 Geography students, Omaha, New Zealand, all day
OED assessment, NCEA L3 OED students, Wharepapa South, New Zealand, all day
Economics Field Trip - Field Days, NCEA L1 Economics students, Waikato, New Zealand, all day
IPN Dress Rehearsal (Dove), all day
Chapel Kindergarten to Year 2, 8:30am - 9:00am
Northern Bays Cluster Performing Arts Concert, Selected students, Bruce Mason Theatre, 6:00pm - 8:00pm
Thursday, 13 June - Day 7
MOTAT Trip, Year 5, MOTAT, all day
The Big Sing Euphony - Auckland Town Hall - Megan Bennett, all day
Big Sing - Auckland Regionals, all day
IPN Night (Dove), all day
OED assessment, NCEA L3 OED students, Wharepapa South, New Zealand, all day
Friday, 14 June - Day 1
International Day, All JS Students, JS Classrooms, all day
Year 10 Engineering Design Field Trip - Martin Allen, all day
IPN Night (Dove), all day
OED assessment, NCEA L3 OED students, Wharepapa South, New Zealand, all day
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Junior School Assembly, International Assembly, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 15 June
  
Sunday, 16 June
DOE Bronze, all day
Week 7
17 June - 23 June
Monday, 17 June - Day 2
Business Field trip, NCEA L2 Business students, Tip Top, all day
DOE Bronze, all day
PE assessment, NCEA L3 PE students, North Shore Golf Club, 51 Appleby Rd, Albany, Auckland 0632, New Zealand, 10:30am - 3:30pm
Chapel Year 5 & 6, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Tuesday, 18 June - Day 3
MOTAT Trip, Year 4 Students, MOTAT, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Year 9 Sports Studies Ice Hockey Trip - Dennis Brown, 10:30am - 12:30pm
Wednesday, 19 June - Day 4
Netball Tournament, Year 6, Netball North Harbour, all day
Chapel Year 3 & 4, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Thursday, 20 June - Day 5
Parent Teacher Interviews, Humanities / Commerce Block, all day
Parent Teacher Interviews, Humanities/Commerce Block, 3:45pm - 8:00pm
PYP Exhibition Parent Evening, Year 6 Parents, Dove Theatre, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Friday, 21 June - Day 6
Yr 9 Outdoor Education 'Less is More" Overnight Camp - Derrick Newton, all day
Spanish Debate, Selected students, Northcote College, 1 Kauri Glen Rd, Northcote, Auckland 0627, New Zealand, all day
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Chapel Kindergarten to Year 2, 8:30am - 9:00am
Saturday, 22 June
Yr 9 Outdoor Education 'Less is More" Overnight Camp - Derrick Newton, 12:00am - 12:00pm
Sunday, 23 June
  
Week 8
24 June - 30 June
Monday, 24 June - Day 7
Brian Falkner Visit, Year 5 Students, Year 5 Classrooms, all day
Super Cluster Cross Country, Selected Students, Long Bay, all day
Senior Dance and Drama Assessments (Dove), Rehearsals and performance, all day
Senior Dance and Drama Assessments (Dove), 3:30pm - 9:00pm
Tuesday, 25 June - Day 1
Year 7 & 8 Leadership Projects Day - Mark Haslam , all day
Parent Teacher Interviews, all day
Senior Dance and Drama Assessments (Dove), Rehearsals and performance, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Senior Dance and Drama Assessments (Dove), 3:30pm - 9:00pm
Student Council Trip to Lady Allum, 12:30pm - 3:00pm
Parent Teacher Interviews, 2:00pm - 7:00pm
Wednesday, 26 June - Day 2
Year 9 Art Trip - all Semester 1 Art students - Tip Top Factory - Lisa Woodhead, all day
OED assessment, NCEA L2 OED students, Te Urewera, New Zealand, all day
Economics Field trip, NCEA L3 & IB Year 1 economics students, Waihi, New Zealand, all day
Senior Dance and Drama Assessments (Dove), Rehearsals and performance, all day
Senior Dance and Drama Assessments (Dove), 3:30pm - 9:00pm
Drama Field trip, NCEA L2 & 3 Drama students, Q Theatre, 305 Queen St, Auckland, 1010, New Zealand, 9:30am - 2:30pm
Speech Competition, Year 4 to 6 Students, Kristin Auditorium, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
Chapel Year 5 & 6, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Thursday, 27 June - Day 3
Physics assessment, NCEA L2 Physics students, Game Over, 32 Arrenway Dr, Rosedale, Auckland 0632, New Zealand, all day
OED assessment, NCEA L2 OED students, Te Urewera, New Zealand, all day
Senior Dance and Drama Assessments (Dove), Rehearsals and performance, all day
Senior Dance and Drama Assessments (Dove), 3:30pm - 9:00pm
Statistics assessment, NCEA L3 Statistics students, Classrooms, 11:00am - 3:30pm
Matariki Assembly, All JS Students, Kristin Auditorium, 2:15pm - 3:00pm
Parent / Teacher Interviews, All JS Parents, JS Classrooms, 3:30pm - 8:00pm
Friday, 28 June - Day 4
Matariki Glow Show, JS Students, Dove, all day
TRY Day, all day
GEMS Celebration Day - selected Yr 8 girls onsite - Rebecca Coldicutt, all day
Year 10 Art Trip - all Yr 10 Art Students - Auckland City- Lisa Woodhead, all day
Auckland Girls Chess Championship - selected students - Mt Albert War Memorial Hall - Jing Sun, all day
Auckland Girls Chess tournament, Selected students, Auckland, New Zealand, all day
OED assessment, NCEA L2 OED students, Te Urewera, New Zealand, all day
Netball Tournament, Selected Year 4 and 5 players, Kristin Netball Courts, 9:00am - 11:30am
Sports Awards (Auditorium), Senior School students, Auditorium, 11:40am - 1:00pm
Chapel Year 3 & 4, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 29 June
  
Sunday, 30 June
  
Week 9
1 July - 7 July
Monday, 1 July - Day 5
Super Cluster Cross Country Rain Day, Selected Students, Long Bay, all day
Year 7 & 8 Leadership Projects Day - Mark Haslam , all day
Senior Dance Drama Assessments (Dove), all day
2019 GAIL (WISS), This event has a Google Hangouts video call., all day
Senior Dance Drama Assessments (Dove), 3:30pm - 8:00pm
Tuesday, 2 July - Day 6
Everest Reward Trip - selected students - Mike Badger, all day
Senior Dance Drama Assessments (Dove), all day
2019 GAIL (WISS), This event has a Google Hangouts video call., all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Parent / Teacher Interviews, All JS Parents, JS Classrooms, 3:30pm - 6:00pm
Wednesday, 3 July - Day 7
MUFTI DAY, all day
Mufti Day, SS - Prefect Project fundraiser, all day
Senior Dance Drama Assessments (Dove), all day
2019 GAIL (WISS), This event has a Google Hangouts video call., all day
Mufti Day - Whole School, 8:30am - 3:30pm
Thursday, 4 July - Day 1
Rippa Rugby, Selected Students, Windsor Park, Mairangi Bay, all day
Senior Dance Drama Assessments (Dove), all day
Masterclass Term 2 (Auditorium), all day
2019 GAIL (WISS), This event has a Google Hangouts video call., all day
Chapel Kindergarten to Year 2, Junior School, 8:30am - 9:00am
Masterclass Term 2 (ticketed), Main Theatre, Auditorium, 7:00pm - 8:30pm
Friday, 5 July - Day 2
2019 GAIL (WISS), This event has a Google Hangouts video call., all day
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Junior School Assembly, Junior School Assembly, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Chapel Year 5 & 6, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 6 July
2019 GAIL (WISS), This event has a Google Hangouts video call., all day
Sunday, 7 July
2019 GAIL (WISS), This event has a Google Hangouts video call., all day
Holidays
8 July - 14 July
Monday, 8 July
2019 GAIL (WISS), This event has a Google Hangouts video call., all day
Tuesday, 9 July
2019 GAIL (WISS), This event has a Google Hangouts video call., all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Wednesday, 10 July
2019 GAIL (WISS), This event has a Google Hangouts video call., all day
Thursday, 11 July
2019 GAIL (WISS), This event has a Google Hangouts video call., all day
Friday, 12 July
2019 GAIL (WISS), This event has a Google Hangouts video call., all day
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Saturday, 13 July
2019 GAIL (WISS), This event has a Google Hangouts video call., all day
Sunday, 14 July
2019 GAIL (WISS), This event has a Google Hangouts video call., all day
Holidays
15 July - 21 July
Monday, 15 July
2019 GAIL (WISS), This event has a Google Hangouts video call., all day
Tuesday, 16 July
2019 GAIL (WISS), This event has a Google Hangouts video call., all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Wednesday, 17 July
2019 GAIL (WISS), This event has a Google Hangouts video call., all day
Thursday, 18 July
2019 GAIL (WISS), This event has a Google Hangouts video call., all day
Friday, 19 July
2019 GAIL (WISS), This event has a Google Hangouts video call., all day
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Saturday, 20 July
  
Sunday, 21 July
  
Holidays
22 July - 28 July
Monday, 22 July
  
Tuesday, 23 July
Rippa Rugby Rain Day, Selected Students, Windsor Park, Mairangi Bay, Junior School, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, All Senior School students, LIC, Chapel, Auditorium & Dove Theatre, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Wednesday, 24 July
  
Thursday, 25 July
  
Friday, 26 July
Senior School Assembly, All Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Saturday, 27 July
  
Sunday, 28 July