Skip to Content

Nested Portlets

Nested Portlets

« Back

Junior School Bouquets

Congratulations to the following students:
 
YEAR 0
  • Lucas Han for showing empathy towards others
  • Heidi Wang for participating in all lessons with enthusiasm
 
YEAR 1
  • Danielle Cho for reflecting on her creation in the Makerspace
  • Aria Janse van Rensburg Zhao for beginning to write independently by writing the sounds she can hear
  • Alvin Liu for working hard to decode words when he is reading
  • Bella Liu for always trying to do her best and starting to write independently
  • Ellie Roche for making a great effort in your Writing
  • Samuel Xu for excellent behaviour and a great attitude to learning
  • Charlotte Chu for being a thinker and making valuable contributions to class discussions
  • Benjamin Nicholas for working hard to write independently
YEAR 2
  • Chloe Chen for showing perseverance in your learning and always doing your best
  • Mao Jia Li for being principled and setting a good example for his class members
  • Lucy Chang for her positive attitude and commendable work ethic
  • Olivia Ye for sharing her knowledge during class discussions
  • Cooper Evans for fabulous focus and attitude towards all curriculum areas
  • Ryoma Nonaka for challenging yourself while working in your reciprocal reading group
  • Mario Yu for outstanding effort and attitude in Performing Arts
  • Mathilde Crockett for being a communicator, and presenting a weather report with confidence and enjoyment
  • Georgia Ferris for outstanding effort and attitude in Performing Arts
  • Ruby Yuan for being an inquirer and developing a positive approach to her learning
YEAR 3
  • Bonnie Liu for hard work and determination in Reading
  • Sophie Wang for being an enthusiastic and determined learner
  • Elisha Cho for being an enthusiastic learner who exhibits a positive outlook and attitude in the classroom
  • Kristian Singh for striving to reach his full potential and always being committed to doing his best
  • Ella Smith for asking relevant and thoughtful questions when learning about her cultural dance
  • Aaron Zhang for using a range of thinking skills to answer reading comprehension questions
 
YEAR 4
  • Akaal Singh for an engaging and informative presentation on how energy is converted from one form to another
  • Sophia Tait for delivering an informative presentation about how energy is converted from one form to another confidently and knowledgeably
  • Lily Geraghty for making excellent progress in every area
  • Suh Jung Kim for always working to her full potential
  • Daniel Li for outstanding effort in writing descriptively
  • Austin Zhang for super effort in Mathematics
  • Claire Zhu for being a courageous and principled communicator in Vocal Music and Drama and Treble Clefs
  • Quade Dyer for being an open-minded and reflective learner
  • Tracy Liu for being a principled and balanced learner
  • Georgia Smith for being a diligent, passionate and active communicator in singing, acting and Treble clefs
YEAR 5
  • Laura Dong for being a co-operative learner and a courageous communicator in our speech competition
  • Brayden King for being an excellent communicator and writing and presenting a fantastic speech
  • Eddy Gottschen for an excellent and informative well-researched speech - so interesting
  • Isabelle Ning for being a principled learner, always challenging herself to understand more and learn from activities
  • Lucia Amos for presenting a creative and entertaining speech
  • Hannah Poon for showing courage when presenting her speech
YEAR 6
  • Jeremy Tobin for writing key questions to guide his research, and striving to find the answers
  • Eric Yan for choosing an interesting person who has taken action to make a difference, and finding relevant information about them
  • Julia Gibson for her conscientious work habits and dedication to improving her skills and knowledge
  • Jack Le Noel for showing enthusiasm to his learning in Chinese and achieving excellent results in his oral language skills
  • Amelie Woodward for being a caring class member who always has a smile and kind word for others
  • Lily Li for being a focused and self-disciplined learner in Chinese
  • Jakob Lovering for the care and thought given to the process when solving maths problems
  • Sadie McGavin for the positive attitude and enthusiasm that you bring into our classroom each day, you are a ray of sunshine
Principal's Award
  • Yilin Zhao achieving third place for her age group at the International Ballet Grand Prix Singapore 2019