Term 4, 2017 : 16 October - 7 December
Term 1, 2018 : 30 January - 13 April
Term 2, 2018 : 7 May - 6 July
Term 3, 2018 : 30 July - 28 September
Term 4, 2018 : 15 October - 6 December
Select School Calendars:
Junior School Events
Middle School Events
Senior School Events
Whole School Events
Term 3, 2017
Monthly View
Holidays
3 July - 9 July
Monday, 3 July
Choral Festival Trip, Euphony Choir, Brisbane, all day
Holidays, all day
Tuesday, 4 July
Choral Festival Trip, Euphony Choir, Brisbane, all day
Holidays, all day
Wednesday, 5 July
Choral Festival Trip, Euphony Choir, Brisbane, all day
Holidays, all day
Thursday, 6 July
Holidays, all day
Friday, 7 July
Holidays, all day
Saturday, 8 July
Holidays, all day
Sunday, 9 July
Holidays, all day
Holidays
10 July - 16 July
Monday, 10 July
Year 7-9 Forensics Camp, Kristin School, all day
Holidays, all day
Tuesday, 11 July
Year 7-9 Forensics Camp, Kristin School, all day
Holidays, all day
Wednesday, 12 July
Year 7-9 Forensics Camp, Kristin School, all day
Holidays, all day
Thursday, 13 July
Year 7-9 Forensics Camp, Kristin School, all day
Holidays, all day
Friday, 14 July
Year 7-9 Forensics Camp, Kristin School, all day
Holidays, all day
Saturday, 15 July
Year 7-9 Forensics Camp, Kristin School, all day
Holidays, all day
Sunday, 16 July
Holidays, all day
Holidays
17 July - 23 July
Monday, 17 July
Holidays, all day
Tuesday, 18 July
Holidays, all day
Wednesday, 19 July
Holidays, all day
Thursday, 20 July
Holidays, all day
Friday, 21 July
Holidays, all day
Saturday, 22 July
Holidays, all day
Sunday, 23 July
Holidays, all day
View Past Weeks
Week 1
24 July - 30 July
Monday, 24 July - Day 2
Life Education Caravan, JS students, Junior School, all day
Chapel - Year 5-6, 2:25pm - 2:55pm
Beijing Tour RAMS Meeting, Beijing Tour Parents, LIC-Pacific, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Tuesday, 25 July - Day 3
Life Education Caravan, JS students, Junior School, all day
Gymnastics, Year 5, North Shore Events Centre, 9:00am - 12:00pm
Trampolining, Year 4, North Shore Events Centre, 9:00am - 1:00pm
House Dean's Assemblies, Senior School students, Kristin, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Wednesday, 26 July - Day 4
Life Education Caravan, JS students, Junior School, all day
Chapel - Year 2-4, 2:25pm - 2:55pm
Thursday, 27 July - Day 5
Life Education Caravan, JS students, Junior School, all day
Gymnastics, Year 3, North Shore Events Centre, 9:00am - 12:00pm
Trampolining, 2H, 2T and 2N, North Shore Events Centre, 9:00am - 1:00pm
Friday, 28 July - Day 6
Life Education Caravan, JS students, Junior School, all day
Chapel - Kindy to Year 1, 8:30am - 9:00am
PE Assessment, NCEA L3 PE students, Matakana, 8:30am - 1:00pm
Gymnastics, Year 1, North Shore Events Centre, 9:00am - 12:00pm
Trampolining, Year 4, North Shore Events Centre, 9:00am - 1:00pm
Senior School Assembly, Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Matariki Assembly, JS students, Auditorium, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 29 July
  
Sunday, 30 July
KFF Dads' Workshop for Little Doves, 1:00pm - 5:00pm
Week 2
31 July - 6 August
Monday, 31 July - Day 7
Life Education Caravan, JS students, Junior School, all day
Physics Field Trip, NCEA L2 Physics students, Karting Track, 10:30am - 3:30pm
Tuesday, 1 August - Day 1
Life Education Caravan, JS students, Junior School, all day
ICAS English, Selected students, Classrooms, 8:30am - 10:00am
OED assessment, NCEA L3 OED students, Woodhill Mountain Bike Park, Restall Road, Woodhill, Auckland 0883, New Zealand, 10:30am - 3:30pm
Y11 Assembly, Year 11 students - pathways 2018 launch, Dove Theatre, 11:30am - 1:00pm
Y12 & 13 Assemblies, Y12 & 13 students - pathways 2018 launch, Auditorium or Common Room, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Class Co-ordinators Meeting, 1.30pm Catch Up, 2pm Meeting, LIC-Pacific, LIC-Foyer, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
Wednesday, 2 August - Day 2
Life Education Caravan, JS students, Junior School, all day
Geography Field Trip, IB Y1 Geography students, Waitākere Ranges Regional Park, Waiatarua, Auckland 0604, New Zealand, all day
Puppet Theatre, Year 0 students, JS2, 10:45am - 12:30pm
Thursday, 3 August - Day 3
Life Education Caravan, JS students, Junior School, all day
OED assessment, NCEA L2 OED students - First Aid Course, Huia, Auckland 0604, New Zealand, all day
National Museum of the Royal New Zealand Navy Trip, Year 3, Devonport Naval Museum, 10:00am - 3:00pm
Futures / Pathways Evening, Middle & Senior School students & their parents, LIC & Auditorium, 6:30pm - 9:00pm
Friday, 4 August - Day 4
Life Education Caravan, JS students, Junior School, all day
OED assessment, NCEA L2 OED students - First Aid Course, Huia, Auckland 0604, New Zealand, all day
Naval Museum Trip Rain Day, Year 3, Devonport Naval Museum, 10:00am - 3:00pm
House Dean's Assemblies, Senior School students, Kristin, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Assembly 5B, Auditorium, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 5 August
  
Sunday, 6 August
  
Week 3
7 August - 13 August
Monday, 7 August - Day 5
Life Education Caravan, JS students, Junior School, all day
Trampolining, 2P and 2N, North Shore Events Centre, 9:00am - 12:00pm
Business Field Trip, NCEA L3 Business students, Good Health NZ Products Ltd, 265 Albany Hwy, Auckland 0632, New Zealand, 9:30am - 1:00pm
Beijing Tour Healthy Travel Meeting, 2017 Beijing Tour Families, LIC-Pacific, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Tuesday, 8 August - Day 6
Mindlab Visit, Year 4, Mindlab, all day
Wednesday, 9 August - Day 7
Geography Field Trip, NCEA L2 Geography students, Auckland, 1010, New Zealand, 10:30am - 3:30pm
Psychology Field Trip, IB Y1 Psychology students, Brain Research Centre Grafton, 10:30am - 3:30pm
KFF Term 3 Meeting, City Location, 11:45am - 1:30pm
Thursday, 10 August - Day 1
Rippa Rugby, Selected Students, Windsor Park, all day
Trampolining, 2T, 2P and 2H, North Shore Events Centre, 9:00am - 1:00pm
Dance in the Dove, The Dove Theatre, 7:00pm - 9:30pm
Friday, 11 August - Day 2
Northern Bays Sports Cluster Day, Selected students, Kristin School, all day
Dance in the Dove, The Dove Theatre, 7:00pm - 9:30pm
Senior School House Music Assembly, Senior School students, Auditorium, 11:40am - 1:00pm
Saturday, 12 August
Dance in the Dove, The Dove Theatre, 7:00pm - 9:30pm
Dance in Dove Performance 2.00pm start, Dove Theatre, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Sunday, 13 August
  
Week 4
14 August - 20 August
Monday, 14 August - Day 3
The Kids SIng, Selected students, Auckland Town Hall, all day
Economics Field Trip, NCEA L2 Economics students, Ports of Auckland, Level 1, Ports of Auckland Building/1 Sunderland St, Parnell, Auckland 1010, New Zealand, all day
ICAS Mathematics, Selected students, Classrooms, 8:30am - 10:00am
Tuesday, 15 August - Day 4
Rippa Rugby Rain Day, Selected Students, Windsor Park, all day
Levels Assemblies, Year 11 students - Auditorium, Year 12 - Dove Theatre, Year 13 - Common Room, Kristin, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Chapel - Year 2-4, 2:25pm - 2:55pm
Wednesday, 16 August - Day 5
Biology Assessment, NCEA L3 Biology students, Classrooms, 9:30am - 12:40pm
Chapel - Year 5-6, 2:25pm - 2:55pm
Thursday, 17 August - Day 6
Northern Bays Sports Cluster Rain Day, Selected students, Kristin School, all day
Chapel - Kindy to Year 1, 8:30am - 9:00am
Friday, 18 August - Day 7
Student Led Conferences, All students, Kristin Junior School, LIC-Foyer, LIC-Pacific, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, Senior School students, Kristin, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Saturday, 19 August
  
Sunday, 20 August
  
Week 5
21 August - 27 August
Monday, 21 August - Day 1
Outdoor Education Assessment, NCEA L3 OED students, Woodhill Mountain Bike Park, Restall Road, Woodhill, Auckland 0883, New Zealand, 8:30am - 12:40pm
Tuesday, 22 August - Day 2
Sport and Cultural Photos, Selected students, LIC Foyer, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, Senior School students, Kristin, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Wednesday, 23 August - Day 3
Sport and Cultural Photos, Selected students, LIC Foyer, all day
Yr 9 2018 Options Taster Day, all day
KFF Term 3 Parent Morning Tea, Greenhithe, Auckland, New Zealand, 9:00am - 11:00am
Chapel - Year 5-6, 2:25pm - 2:55pm
Thursday, 24 August - Day 4
Chapel - Year 2-4, 2:25pm - 2:55pm
Parent Teacher Conferences by Invitation, Invited Senior School students and their parents, Humanites & Commerce Block, 3:45pm - 8:45pm
Friday, 25 August - Day 5
Art Trip, Year 2, Corban Estate Arts Centre, all day
IB Visual Arts Display Setup, IB Year 2 Visual Arts students, LIC, all day
Outdoor Education Assessment, NCEA L3 OED students, Mountain Bike Camp - Timber Trail, all day
Blokes Breakfast, 7:00am - 8:30am
Senior School Assembly, Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Assembly 4D, Auditorium, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 26 August
Outdoor Education Assessment, NCEA L3 OED students, Mountain Bike Camp - Timber Trail, all day
Sunday, 27 August
Outdoor Education Assessment, NCEA L3 OED students, Mountain Bike Camp - Timber Trail, all day
KFF Dads' Workshop for Little Doves, 1:00pm - 5:00pm
Week 6
28 August - 3 September
Monday, 28 August - Day 6
IB Visual Arts Exhibition - LIC/Tasman/Pacific TBC, IB Y2 Visual Arts students, LIC, all day
Performance & Lecture - English, NCEA L3 & IB Year 2 English (iLit & iLan) students, Q Theatre, 305 Queen St, Auckland, 1010, New Zealand, 9:30am - 3:30pm
Tuesday, 29 August - Day 7
IB Visual Arts Exhibition - LIC/Tasman/Pacific TBC, IB Y2 Visual Arts students, LIC, all day
House Dean's Assemblies, Senior School students, Kristin, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Literacy Afternoon, Kindergarten to Year 1 parents, LIC Pacific Room, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
Wednesday, 30 August - Day 1
IB Visual Arts Exhibition - LIC/Tasman/Pacific TBC, IB Y2 Visual Arts students, LIC, all day
Chapel - Kindy to Year 1, 8:30am - 9:00am
KFF Dads Drinks, TBA, Venue TBC, Whole School, 7:00pm - 10:00pm
Thursday, 31 August - Day 2
IB Visual Arts Exhibition - LIC/Tasman/Pacific TBC, IB Y2 Visual Arts students, LIC, all day
Friday, 1 September - Day 3
IB Visual Arts Exhibition - LIC/Tasman/Pacific TBC, IB Y2 Visual Arts students, LIC, all day
Kayak Assessment , NCEA L2 OED students, Lake Tarawera, all day
- Sports Assembly, Senior School students, Auditorium, 12:00pm - 1:00pm
Saturday, 2 September
Marimba Festival, Selected students, ASB Stadium, all day
Kayak Assessment , NCEA L2 OED students, Lake Tarawera, all day
Sunday, 3 September
Kayak Assessment , NCEA L2 OED students, Lake Tarawera, all day
Week 7
4 September - 10 September
Monday, 4 September - Day 4
Tournament Week, all day
Father's Day Lunch, All students, Classrooms, 12:30pm - 1:30pm
Chapel - Year 2-4, 2:25pm - 2:55pm
Tuesday, 5 September - Day 5
Tournament Week, all day
KFF Creative Arts Workshop, LIC Foyer, 8:00am - 1:00pm
House Dean's Assemblies, Senior School students, Kristin, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Chapel - Year 5-6, 2:25pm - 2:55pm
Wednesday, 6 September - Day 6
Tournament Week, all day
Thursday, 7 September - Day 7
Tournament Week, all day
Chapel - Kindy to Year 1, 8:30am - 9:00am
Friday, 8 September - Day 1
Tournament Week, all day
Saturday, 9 September
  
Sunday, 10 September
  
Week 8
11 September - 17 September
Monday, 11 September - Day 2
- Assisted Study, Senior School students, Classrooms, all day
Tuesday, 12 September - Day 3
- Assisted Study, Senior School students, Classrooms, all day
Wednesday, 13 September - Day 4
Preliminary examinations, Year NCEA subject students & Senior School students, Humanities & Commerce Block & LIC-Pacific, 8:00am - 3:30pm
Chapel - Year 2-4, 2:25pm - 2:55pm
Thursday, 14 September - Day 5
Puberty Lessons, Year 5 students, Classrooms, all day
Preliminary examinations, Year NCEA subject students & Senior School students, Humanities & Commerce Block & LIC-Pacific, 8:00am - 3:30pm
Chapel - Year 5-6, 2:25pm - 2:55pm
Friday, 15 September - Day 6
Preliminary examinations, Year NCEA subject students & Senior School students, Humanities & Commerce Block & LIC-Pacific, 8:00am - 3:30pm
Chapel - Kindy to Year 1, 8:30am - 9:00am
Assembly 5P, Auditorium, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 16 September
  
Sunday, 17 September
  
Week 9
18 September - 24 September
Monday, 18 September - Day 7
PYP Exhibiiton, Year 6 students, LIC Foyer, all day
Preliminary examinations, Year NCEA subject students & Senior School students, Humanities & Commerce Block & LIC-Pacific, 8:00am - 3:30pm
Tuesday, 19 September - Day 1
PYP Exhibiiton, Year 6 students, LIC Foyer, all day
Preliminary examinations, Year NCEA subject students & Senior School students, Humanities & Commerce Block & LIC-Pacific, 8:00am - 3:30pm
PYP Exhibition Staging, Year 6 students, Auditorium and LIC Foyer, 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Wednesday, 20 September - Day 2
PYP Exhibiiton, Year 6 students, LIC Foyer, all day
Preliminary examinations, Year NCEA subject students & Senior School students, Humanities & Commerce Block & LIC-Pacific, 8:00am - 3:30pm
PYP Exhibition Staging, Year 6 students, Auditorium, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
Thursday, 21 September - Day 3
Rippa Rugby Semi Finals, Selected Students, Windsor Park, all day
PYP Exhibiiton, Year 6 students, LIC Foyer, all day
Preliminary examinations, Year NCEA subject students & Senior School students, Humanities & Commerce Block & LIC-Pacific, 8:00am - 3:30pm
Parent Interviews, Selected Year 0-3 parents, Classrooms, 3:30pm - 8:00pm
Friday, 22 September - Day 4
Rippa Rugby Semi Finals Rain Day, Selected Students, Windsor Park, all day
PYP Exhibiiton, Year 6 students, LIC Foyer, all day
Prefect Camp Weekend, 2017 & 2018 Prefects, MERC Long Bay, all day
Preliminary examinations, Year NCEA subject students & Senior School students, Humanities & Commerce Block & LIC-Pacific, 8:00am - 3:30pm
Chapel - Year 2-4, 2:25pm - 2:55pm
Saturday, 23 September
Beijing Tour, Selected Year 6 students, Beijing, all day
Prefect Camp Weekend, 2017 & 2018 Prefects, MERC Long Bay, all day
Sunday, 24 September
Beijing Tour, Selected Year 6 students, Beijing, all day
Prefect Camp Weekend, 2017 & 2018 Prefects, MERC Long Bay, all day
KFF Dads' Workshop for Little Doves, 1:00pm - 5:00pm
Week 10
25 September - 1 October
Monday, 25 September - Day 5
Beijing Tour, Selected Year 6 students, Beijing, all day
Advanced Science Field Trip, Year 11 Advanced Science students, Stardome Observatory & Planetarium, 670 Manukau Rd, Epsom, Auckland 1345, New Zealand, all day
Chapel - Year 5-6, 2:25pm - 2:55pm
Tuesday, 26 September - Day 6
Beijing Tour, Selected Year 6 students, Beijing, all day
Chapel - Kindy to Year 1, 8:30am - 9:00am
House Dean's Assemblies, Senior School students, Kristin, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Wednesday, 27 September - Day 7
Beijing Tour, Selected Year 6 students, Beijing, all day
Mufti Day, Kristin students, Kristin, all day
Thursday, 28 September - Day 1
Beijing Tour, Selected Year 6 students, Beijing, all day
Year 8 HPV2 Immunisation, all day
Outdoor Education Assessment, NCEA L3 OED students, Woodhill Mountain Bike Park, Restall Road, Woodhill, Auckland 0883, New Zealand, 8:30am - 1:00pm
Friday, 29 September - Day 2
Beijing Tour, Selected Year 6 students, Beijing, all day
- Leadership & Service Assembly, Senior School students, Auditorium, 11:25am - 1:00pm
Assembly 2N, Auditorium, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Saturday, 30 September
Beijing Tour, Selected Year 6 students, Beijing, all day
School Holidays, all day
Sunday, 1 October
Beijing Tour, Selected Year 6 students, Beijing, all day
School Holidays, all day
Holidays
2 October - 8 October
Monday, 2 October
Beijing Tour, Selected Year 6 students, Beijing, all day
School Holidays, all day
Tuesday, 3 October
School Holidays, all day
Wednesday, 4 October
School Holidays, all day
Thursday, 5 October
School Holidays, all day
Friday, 6 October
School Holidays, all day
Saturday, 7 October
School Holidays, all day
Sunday, 8 October
School Holidays, all day
Holidays
9 October - 15 October
Monday, 9 October
School Holidays, all day
Tuesday, 10 October
School Holidays, all day
Wednesday, 11 October
School Holidays, all day
Thursday, 12 October
School Holidays, all day
Friday, 13 October
School Holidays, all day
Saturday, 14 October
School Holidays, all day
Sunday, 15 October
School Holidays, all day